"Il allume quoi ?"

Translation:What does he turn on?

5 years ago

68 Comments


xuyang1233321

If allmer here means to turn on,could I say "allumer la television "?

5 years ago

ferynn

Yes, that's how we say it. As well as "Allumer le lumière" (the lights), allumer une bougie (a candle)...

5 years ago

Lyoug

la* lumière :)

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Allumer has broader meaning than just lighting something. Per Larousse.com dictionary, I tried "What does he start" and DL accepted that. ;-)

5 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

Could it refer to turning a person on??? Just curious, lol. It is the language of love, you know...

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it can, in the sense of "stir" or "arouse". Dictionaries are great for finding out this stuff.

3 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

Oh cool! Didn't think of using the website for Oxford, thanks!

3 years ago

SabnSaa

9/20/16. Page is no longer there and French doesn't seem to be one of their languages anymore

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The Oxford Dictionary recently changed their website and the way they deliver content. I have a subscription to use it. There are other useful dictionaries:

It is necessary to consult other resources via a separate app or through a web browser to look up useful information when needed.

2 years ago

liofla
Plus

It can, but very informally, almost slang. Normally you'd say "exciter" or something like that.

As for "start" I think it's a very poor translation for "allumer". The only situation I can think of where it'd mean something like that would be the idiom "allumer la mèche" (lighting the fuse, as in for an explosive) which means that you're "sparking" something off (like a protest for instance).

1 year ago

Alonely

Me. :3

1 year ago

Halbdeutscher

Why can't it be "Qu'est-ce qu'il allume?"

4 years ago

shawn123465

I think it could. The "Qu'est-ce que" construction of questions is a more formal way to ask questions. "Qu'est qu'il allume?" is kind of like asking "What is it that he turns on?"

4 years ago

Frederichtig

It's actually the opposite. This has been answered in some previous threads.

3 years ago

Chefie

'it' could work in this context, so why isn't it permitted?

5 years ago

willijanb

In an earlier item, Qu'est-ce qu'elle allume? I answered "What does it light?" This was marked correct. "Il" is not explicitly male meaning "he." It means he or it.

4 years ago

robertcolin

Yes but in big majority of case it's a human who light, even if animals can light somthing.

4 years ago

Casiquire
Plus

Except the light switch ;o) "can you flip that switch for me?" "What does it turn on?" seems pretty natural to me. Would the French use "il" in that case or are they more likely to say "ce" or something simular?

3 years ago

robertcolin

Yes i didn't think to this case. In french we would say "il allume quoi" = "cet interrupteur allume quoi". Thanks for your exemple. If we use "ce, cet, cette" we must add the objet name.

3 years ago

ferynn

Mhhhh... Not so sure. Here you see the sentence "Il allume quoi" which explicitely says that someone male is turning on something. So it's normal to see "he" instead of "it".

What does it turn on ? Would be to speak about a switch for example and you want to know which lamp it controls (IMHO).

5 years ago

Wunel

Yes, I'm not sure you actually answered the question here ferynn. You told us why it can mean "he" but you did not actually tell us why it could not mean "it".

5 years ago

zscott

So how would you say "What does it turn on?" Masculine pronouns are used for "it" I thought. Google Translate gives ""Il allume quoi ?" as ""It illuminates what?"

5 years ago

lumiweb

for me, (i'm french) it seems more accurate to use "it" than "he" as this sentence don't exist ! and it seems more easy to think about a thing (computer, button) which light on something than to a person ... ). Well in all case the correct sentence has to be "ça allume quoi" (object) or "qu'allume-t-il ?" (and even "qu'est-il en train d'allumer")

5 years ago

jarl.riskj

Is it possible to say "What is he illuminating"?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, that is not the sense of "allumer". Perhaps "illuminer" is what you're after.

3 years ago

HoangMinhh1

In the dictionary, allume = light (in English) ?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Allumer can mean "to light" in the context of a flame, i.e., bougie (candle), poêle (stove), briquet (lighter), gaz (gas), "to strike" (a match), "to start" (a fire). Generally, it means to turn on/put on/switch on some device (a light, an appliance, the electricity). It can also mean to "stir" or "arouse" a person, i.e., to turn them on. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/allumer

3 years ago

juliefaith433134

So close! i misspelled ... "Il alume qui"

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

That would apparently be something like "who is he flirting with":

2 years ago

kat0in0the0hat

Could this not be translated as 'What is he igniting?' as 'allumage' can translate to 'ignition', or is the world 'enflammer' used for this sole purpose?

2 years ago

kat0in0the0hat

Thanks for the links! I was marked as wrong but I'll flag it if it crops up again.

2 years ago

Sam_20.

Could the answer to that question be "a light switch", or a human (as in partner or any other person)?

4 months ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

You wouldn't use "quoi" to refer to a person.

As for "a light switch", to my mind it makes more sense to "allumer" the light itself, rather than the switch, but I can't say for sure that it wouldn't be said about a switch.

4 months ago

Chefie

Why can't it also be plural, given the pronunciation? Impossible to tell the difference, therefore both should be permitted .....

5 years ago

Wunel

Not impossible at all. Were it plural (ils allument quoi) you would hear a liason between ils and allument.

5 years ago

deCalle

i think it is meant in this context to push the switch enabling the lights to illuminate the room... so the translation is far off context

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

If the context (that you are thinking of, because there is no context in the sentence itself) results in a translation which is "off", it would only be because you have chosen a translation word that doesn't fit the scenario you imagine. If you envision pushing a switch to enable the lights, then we would say 1) turn on, 2) switch on, or 3) put on... a light, a lamp, an appliance, a motor, a generator, etc. But If you are "lighting" something, the referent would be a candle, a match, a (gas) stove, a pilot light, a lighter, etc. Rather, "to light the light" is the stuff of poetry and romantic lyrics (Bye Bye Blackbird).

3 years ago

oulenz

Sooo.. why not «what does he alight»? Reporting.

4 years ago

LJSulli

to alight means to get off.

3 years ago

oulenz

But it also means to light, illuminate.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alight

3 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

In general I support adding all reasonable possibilities, but the difficulty here is that the definition you're referring to seems at present to appear only in Wiktionary, which makes it suspect, and probably wrong.

It's possibly a misunderstanding based on the adjective "alight", which means "on fire" or "lit/lighted (up)".

It looks like the proper archaic form for "to light (sth. up)" might even be "to alighten", not "to alight".

2 years ago

oulenz

That is true. It could be that I was thinking of alighten when I gave my answer, and that a similar confusion underlies the Wiktionary entry. (In general I find the quality of Wiktionary to be very high.)

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

So do I, and I refer to it often, but I've come upon a wrong entry or two (for example feminine and plural variations for an invariable French adjective, apparently added by a bot) – or at least entries that I couldn't find support for elsewhere that struck me as unreliable – but it's been rare.

2 years ago

MichaelaSt8

why not: 'He lits up what?' ?

3 years ago

Diplospouse

'Lits' is not a word in English. "Lights" is what you are looking for.

3 years ago

ThomasGabr13

'What is he lighting?' Is acceptable!

2 years ago

Sjodni

Would, "Il qu'allume?", have the same meaning, or even be close to being grammatically correct? Would it work?

2 years ago

robertcolin

Not correct but : "Qu'allume-t-il" or "Qu'est-ce qu'il allume" is better than the duo translation.

2 years ago

Jb11131999

Could this also be "quoi allume-t-il?" and "quoi il allume?"?

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Per robertcollin, you could say "qu'allume-t-il"; I don't see "quoi allume-t-il" as an option. As for "quoi il allume", I think that might be possible, but if so, very colloquial and not as common as "il allume quoi". I defer, of course, to native speakers or anyone more knowledgeable.

2 years ago

robertcolin

It can't be "quoi allume-t-il" or "quoi il allume". "Quoi" never at the top of The sentence.

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Okay, thanks.

2 years ago

Tristan2023

I wrote he turn on what and it said I was wrong. It said that it should be he turns on what. Duolingo was not very clear. I thought it meant to turn on something, like a T.V. What did it really mean? Pls help

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The error was in the conjugation of the English. In the form of a question, you may say "What does he turn on?" or "What is he turning on?" Although it is possible to put "what" at the end of the sentence in English, it is just a bit awkward and it would also require "He turns on what" (not "he turn on what"). For more possibilities to understand the application of the verb "allumer", please read the comments above.

1 year ago

manuella907758

on the hintsit said the same stuff

1 year ago

whatever578

Allume is turn on, illume is light?

1 year ago

liofla
Plus

"illume" is not a word, "illuminer" is to illuminate, maybe that's what you're thinking about?

There's also "éclairer" which is to shed light on something. "Les phares éclairent la route" ("the headlights light/shed light on the road").

That being said "allumer" can be used for "to light" as well, "allume le feu" (light the fire), "allume la torche" (light the torch). It's also very common to say "allume la lumière" even though it's a bit redundant (turn on the light, literally "light the light"). But it's always is the sense of changing the state of something, unlike éclairer which means using an external source to bring light to something.

So "allumer la bougie" is "to light a candle" but "éclairer la bougie" is "to shine light on a candle" (using a flashlight or something).

1 year ago

---Vegan---

Why is "He turned what on?" wrong?

1 year ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Allume" is present tense, "turns". Otherwise it seems fine to me.

1 year ago

MicheleWiFi

I am a native English speaker. I am questioning the difference between my answer which was "incorrect" and duo's answer. I wrote "what is he turning on". Why is the word "does" (present tense for doing it..) correct? Does it have something to do with the verb "allume" that escapes my imagination?

1 year ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Your answer should have been accepted, and I'm surprised that at this point it wouldn't have been, but the "does" version is okay too.

What is he turning on (right now)? What does he turn on (every time he gets in his car)? Both senses are legitimate interpretations of the French.

1 year ago

Libellule808

I thought it said "Il a lu quoi?" LOL.

1 year ago

Lee63230

i write that and I am told it is wrong

11 months ago

Rachelmhills

Why not"lighting"?

7 months ago

Florabella123

This translation leaves me wondering what the guy is actually doing.. Is he turning on some animal or something, or is he illuminating something? In the latter case I'd say this translation is just weird...

5 months ago

Elf116970

I agree

1 year ago

PaulOleary

OK unferstood

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.