"You eat an orange."

Translation:Kamu makan jeruk.

October 20, 2018

2 Comments


NugrohoE

Indonesian has two "you": Kamu and Anda.

Kamu means you in daily conversation, general using, and informal.

Example: Kamu mau pergi ke mana? (Where do you want to go?) Kamu baik-baik saja? (Are you okay?)

Anda means you in formal and for professional using. It"s easy find in Indonesian Mass Media, (News TV, Newspaper, etc), Application who translated in Indonesian.

Example: Apa yang terjadi pada Anda? (What did happen to you?) Apakah Anda yakin ingin menghapus ini? (Are you sure to delete this?)

October 20, 2018

rindyu

Yes. It needs some improvement. I think its better that a/an translated as sebuah

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.