"Eu preciso sair."

Translation:I must go out.

April 2, 2013

20 Comments


Taylayf

I feel that "I need to go" should be accepted as well. The "out" isn't really necessary because "I need to go" has the same meaning. I know sair means to go out or to leave, but in this case it feels unnecessary to me.

March 29, 2014

Danmoller

I'm trying to understand the contexts where this could be ok...

But it's important to notice that the Portuguese verbs "sair" and "ir" are different.

When we want to say "I have to go (away)", we use "ir": "preciso ir (embora)".

We only use "sair" when inside something, and really meaning to "get/go out" of that place. So, it could replace "tenho que ir" in a chat room, for instance, where "going" necessarily implies "leaving the room". It might be used in a meeting room, meaning "leave the meeting (room)".

June 11, 2015

LadyMar1923

I agree!

May 19, 2014

TyrusSande

Reported again on 08.20.14

August 20, 2014

Koreatown

I guessed "I need to go out" - I reported that it should be accepted, but wondering if it might be wrong.

Also, wondering if there's another word for must in Portuguese... must and need are a bit different.

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

No. You're right to report. Although precisar may mean "need to" and "must", when "must" is used as an obligation we sometimes translate as "ter de" (=have to) or "dever". Example: você deve ir embora = you must go away.

April 2, 2013

SecretAgentWoman

Although both "must" and " have to" are used to express a strong obligation in English, there is a slight difference. "Have to" is used when some external circumstance makes the obligation necessary, whereas "must" expresses obligation imposed by the speaker. What about "ter que" and "precisar"? And "dever"?

August 4, 2015

Paulenrique

In my opinion, "precisar" also sounds like a suggestion, so it is less strong than "ter de". "Dever" is much more emphatic.

August 4, 2015

e.cambourn

It works now.

June 16, 2014

Jun-Dai

How do they differ, or are they synonymous:

  • Eu preciso sair
  • Eu preciso partir
  • Eu preciso deixar
June 23, 2014

Paulenrique
  • eu preciso sair = I need to go out.

  • eu preciso partir = I need to go out (more poetic), I need to travel/go back.

  • eu preciso deixar = this sentence is incomplete. You always leave someone/something/somewhere. Eu preciso deixar esta casa = I really need to get out of this house / I can't take the house along with me.

June 23, 2014

Danmoller

"Partir" would be closer to "ir", meaning "I have to go/leave". But as Paulenrique said, "partir" is related to going on a journey and can be used in a more poetic way.

While "sair" really carries the "out" meaning. You must be inside something so you can say "sair".

June 11, 2015

MattBenet

We have always needed "precisar de", are we not using the "de" for the first time because it's implied with the infinitivity of the proceeding verb?

February 27, 2015

Danmoller

It's an exception for the verb "precisar". When followed by an infinitive verb, we don't use "de":

  • Preciso de algo (I need something)
  • Preciso ir (the real "I have to go" translation)
June 11, 2015

Latcarf

Does that mean "I need to go" (I’m at someone else’s house and I want to go back home) or "I need to go out" (I’m at home and lonely and I want to meet new people) ?

July 6, 2014

Danmoller

It means "go out". You are necessarily inside something so you can say that. (The "go out" and meet new people is included here)

In order to say "I have to go", we use "preciso ir". (Sair would be fine if you are in a chat room, or in a meeting room)

June 11, 2015

Latcarf

Thanks! And what’s the difference between "Eu preciso ir" and "Eu preciso ir embora"?

June 11, 2015

Danmoller

Almost the same as the difference between "I have to go" and "I have to go away".

Embora "embora" pareça mais suave que "away". (Althoug "embora" seems lighter than "away"). - Sorry, couldn't help playing with words.

We use "ir" and "ir embora" interchangeably daily, but we need "embora" if it's going to never come back.

June 11, 2015

BatemanBR

Por que não "i must to go out"?

October 7, 2016

Paulenrique

Não se usa "to" depois de "must", bem como depois de "should", "will", "would", "can", "could", "may", might", "shall",...

October 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.