1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "25 cents"

"25 cents"

Translation:naaki yáál

October 20, 2018

59 Comments


zedpeavler

I typed it in exactly as it was written and it still didn't accept


Tannuska

The same here!


Landon418458

I have no mo lingots


CourtneyWi847639

I got through by doing "naaki ya'a'l"


Guild_PlayZX

i have tons of lingots to give you xD


piguy3

If anyone is curious what's going on here from a technical standpoint, it seems the contributors entered "naaki yáál" using "a" with a combining acute accent (U+0301) instead of using the precomposed character "á" (U+00E1).

From the system's standpoint, the "yáál" on this page actually contains six characters, not four. If for whatever reason you want to recreate this six-character string, you could open e.g. Word and type y a Alt-769 a Alt-769 l. Then if you copy and paste that, it'll match what's in the system. Of course you can also just copy and paste from the top of this page :) And others have offered other workarounds (I also tried "naaki ya'a'l," which worked for me).

If I'm correct about the above, the ultimate fix will involve a contributor adding "naaki yáál" with the precomposed characters to the database. I requested that be done here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34092656.


realcelebetweets

The correct answer based on what youve written is ya'a'l and indeed it works, see below.


3CelticVikings

This is amazingly helpful! Thank you piguy3!


Sarah287826

Even when I use the Diné bizaad keyboard plugin to input my answer, Duolingo still marks my answer as wrong.


BruceMitch7

Sarah287826, Even though the usual report button will not accept helpful feedback like this, it can be reported to https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new Thank you for commenting on this issue.


Stubby17

Thank you. This is so completely frustrating.


KrystalMir11

I finally used a different "a" and it counted it as right but said "Pay attention to accents!" Ended up using the "ą́" insted of the "á"


jlppez

Thanks your idea works


Madelbaby

Tip: as per my experience in the Navajo duolingo course, when the lesson won't mark your answer correct despite using the correctly accented á, it will count it as correct if you add an apostrophe after it. In this case, naaki yáál becomes naaki yaa'l and will be accepted as correct. Super frustrating I know, but I hope this helps!


ChaseHenri

The á symbol used in this word isn't able to be overcome with a regular keyboard. If the format is fixed this language would actually be able to be learned by people who want to learn it.


BruceMitch7

ChaseHenri: Some of the symbols used in Diné bizaad (Á,á,É,é,Í,í,ó) are the same as in Spanish. So for those, one may search online for "How to type Spanish accents" and use such a table to type those characters. As for the others, I have no work-around yet. There are several downloadable Navajo keyboards, but I haven't tried using them yet. Obviously it would be more convenient if a format for characters were used in the lessons that is similar to that used in Spanish lessons, but including all the special characters of Diné bizaad.


Ollie16534

I typed it in as, "Naaki ya'a'l" and it works.


realcelebetweets

Hello this is the correct answer you have to do a'a'. There is a technical explanation above. This is also the 'right' answer for other similar problems, like the word for onion earlier in the course. If you actually read the lengthy explanation you can probably get through simar problems elsewhere.


SoniaRobin5

I have also typed in the correct words and accents several times now (on June 10th, 2019,) and it repeatedly says it's wrong. Now I can't continue on to the next study level.

Duolingo, will you correct this mistake?


SydneyChil9

My answer is identical to the answer they give, yet it alwas says my answerf is incorrect.


Guild_PlayZX

crazy that ill never be able to beat navajo even i type exact answer


MmeParker

I am having the same problem of my answer being marked wrong even with the Spanish keyboard á. Frustrating.


NightWing_3218

Even when using á (from keyboard) and á (copied from an orthography set on the Navajo Language) it simply doesn't work..


SoniaRobin5

I just tried typing in what KRYSTALMIR11 posted below and it was accepted as a correct answer, but it says "pay attention to the accents."


pkgprofessor

This is the only thing that keeps me from completing everything in the Navajo series, because it never accepts the correct answer. This is very frustrating.


Penny641583

It will not accept the correct answer. Can someone please correct this.


Dan597269

Hi Penny, ya'a'l will be accepted but marked as incorrect punctuation...hope that helps..


IndyTimothy

Whenever I was asked to translate "25 cents" I would use "cut and paste," which seemed to be the only way to get it to accept the correct answer. (using a Samsung tablet).


Alycia4

I've typed this in exactly as it's written mutiple times and it still will not accept the answer.


Penny641583

I copy and paste the answer because it never accepts the correct answer. Very annoying


Zaxan

Come on Duolingo, this is exactly correct and is marked wrong. Who's editing?


SimonBartl4

naaki yáál should be accepted - why doesn't Duo recognise this?


bobbybluehorse

What the bloody hell? I cannot complete this bloody lesson because the answer, although copied directly from the "proper translation" will not be accepted as correct. This is insane. Bye-bye this lesson.


bobbybluehorse

I cannot complete this lesson because the "correct" answer is "incorrect". WTF is this???????????


Tee703725

Same here, I was hoping they'd corrected by now - 2 weeks


m3g47r0N

Why didn't it accept my answer? Its spelled exactly the same.


leech516487

I type the exact wording


RodneyJohn756624

My correct answer was not accepted


Guild_PlayZX

wow somehow it accepts naaki ya'a'l


hilarymcca5

correct answer still not accepted 26/02/2020


BeckyPiaso

Been spelł it correctly biy say wrong is it stuck


Landon418458

I HAVE NO MORE LINGOTS AAAAAAAAAHHHH


mel610277

Use your "Character Map", if you got one installed on your hard drive. OR if mobile devices, just hold the letter down on the keyboard then it'll pop up into character selections.


MartineMussies

It keeps marking my answer as wrong? Nokia phone.


Dan597269

The correct answer was marked as incorrect, reported 3.25.19


Dan597269

I typed the correct answer with the correct punctuation and marked as incorrect. Reported 5.10.19....if you use naaki ya'a'l it works..


Tannuska

naaki yáál - My answer


sabrina673696

Its keeps saying im typing naaki yáál wrong . Whats up


Dan597269

Hi sabrina, it rejects that answer but will accept naaki ya'a'l...report it as a glitch..hope this helps


JosephMabr

Soelled it right and didn't accept


BeckyPiaso

25 cents spell correct, but keep coming up wrong answer


Evangie3

I typed it in exactly as it is spelled and would not take it. I can not move on to the next lesson. I give up or fix it.


ElijahHarl

I typed it in exactly as it was written and it was saying it was incorrect


jane407638

Naaki yáál - what is wrong?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.