"Une voiture arrive."

Translation:A car is arriving.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


Chefie

in sopken everyday English, 'coming' (which I answered) and 'arriving' are synonymous

April 2, 2013

jolsmols

However, they are different words and have different meanings, as they do in french.

May 14, 2013

n6zs

They are somewhat different but there is sufficient overlap that it is common to say "J'arrive" for "I'm coming" as one might call out to someone from the next room. So it's no stretch to use it that way here.

August 17, 2015

lmparis49

Une voiture s'en vient - Would that be OK ?

October 30, 2018

Androjki

Can't voiture also mean vehicle?

January 16, 2014

LeblancHer

All vehicles are not cars

July 12, 2015

moslegand

car's arriving is possible n'est-ce pas?

June 7, 2015

n6zs

Non. English requires an article (the) here. The use of « 's » with a noun indicates possession, not a contraction with a verb. You would say "The car is arriving".

August 17, 2015

nectarivorous

Whilst I agree with the need for an article, in Australia we very, very regularly contract 'noun + is'. 'My wife's coming home tomorrow', etc - very, very common.

June 4, 2017

JesuisAlexS

what's wrong with vehicle?!

February 9, 2016

LeblancHer

A vehicle can be a motorcycle

February 9, 2016

Mark309827

Vehicle is 'véhicule'; so for vehicle to be right the phrase would have been 'un véhicule arrive'.

April 30, 2016

GloriaSensebe18

One car arrives. They say im wrong, why?

March 10, 2017

ConchiCastillo

Depending on the context, "One car arrives" is also a correct translation of "Une voiture arrive".

November 3, 2018

iccm90

Now the translation is"A car is coming".

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.