1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une voiture arrive."

"Une voiture arrive."

Translation:A car is arriving.

April 2, 2013

15 Comments


Chefie

in sopken everyday English, 'coming' (which I answered) and 'arriving' are synonymous


jolsmols

However, they are different words and have different meanings, as they do in french.


n6zs

They are somewhat different but there is sufficient overlap that it is common to say "J'arrive" for "I'm coming" as one might call out to someone from the next room. So it's no stretch to use it that way here.


lmparis49

Une voiture s'en vient - Would that be OK ?


Androjki

Can't voiture also mean vehicle?


LeblancHer

All vehicles are not cars


moslegand

car's arriving is possible n'est-ce pas?


n6zs

Non. English requires an article (the) here. The use of « 's » with a noun indicates possession, not a contraction with a verb. You would say "The car is arriving".


nectarivorous

Whilst I agree with the need for an article, in Australia we very, very regularly contract 'noun + is'. 'My wife's coming home tomorrow', etc - very, very common.


JesuisAlexS

what's wrong with vehicle?!


LeblancHer

A vehicle can be a motorcycle


Mark309827

Vehicle is 'véhicule'; so for vehicle to be right the phrase would have been 'un véhicule arrive'.


GloriaSensebe18

One car arrives. They say im wrong, why?


ConchiCastillo

Depending on the context, "One car arrives" is also a correct translation of "Une voiture arrive".


iccm90

Now the translation is"A car is coming".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.