"Kami kaya."

Translation:We are rich.

October 20, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


loeymyhubby

Why i feel like the sound of man cough after saying kaya


feed_beer_to_dog

Indonesians start smoking at 5 years old


Archie135birgir

He's probably dying ig


wklay

we are rich (coughs)


888Bruce888

Guy better quit smoking.


MariaRaikh

He sounds if someone told him he jsut won a lottery))


resalopez

What's the difference between "kita" and "kaya"? (aside from the spelling XD)


DuskyDaniel

I think you meant to ask the difference between 'kita' and 'kami' (since 'kaya' means 'rich'). 'Kita' is used when you want to include the listener (ex. you want to tell your listener you are both rich --> "Kita kaya"). 'Kami' is used when you want to exclude the listener (ex. you want to tell your listener you (and someone else) are rich --> "Kami kaya").


OnuOremuna

This sounds like broken filipino

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.