"Tu manges le fromage italien."

Translation:You eat the Italian cheese.

5 years ago

16 Comments


SD-77

Si tu es francais, pourquoi manges-tu le fromage italien?

5 years ago

massimo.pr1

Parce que c'est meilleur. =)

4 years ago

thecatpetter

I didn't put "the" and I was still correct. Is that correct?

5 years ago

rollingstock

I don't think so. "You eat Italian cheese" would be "Tu manges du fromage italien."

5 years ago

an1msaj

Can someone confirm this?

3 years ago

J.Wauters

I confirm. "Le" (la/les) is used 1) for a specific piece of cheese, or 2) for (Italian) cheese in general, like in "J'aime le fromage italien." (= you like all Italian cheese). If you're only pointing out that you're eating Italian cheese, it would be "Je mange du fromage italien." "Je mange le fromage italien." could be in a situation where you had to choose between several kinds of cheese and picked out the Italian one (option 1 above). Please anyone correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

sakshi28

Yum Yum !! :D

4 years ago

Straubarry23

You are eating Italian cheese still not accepted June 18

9 months ago

xikst1

You are eating the Italian cheese or you are eating the cheese from italy are correct too.

4 years ago

NateMcGraw1

why is it manges instead of mange?

3 years ago

verbasequentur

Because second person singular (tu) ends in -es.

2 years ago

EricksonAd
Plus

I translated this as "You are eating Italian cheese". It said it was incorrect, and should have been "You are eating the Italian cheese." But I don't understand why. Would "You are eating Italian cheese" be "Tu manges du fromage Italien", and "Le" is the same as explicitly saying "the"?

2 years ago

verbasequentur

Yes, that's exactly it. "You are eating italian cheese" is "tu manges du fromage italien" while "tu manges le fromage italien" refers to a specific cheese. A possible context could be that one person bought an italian cheese, put it in the fridge and later finds someone else eating it. And now I need a snack... ;-)

2 years ago

ChantalMBB

You DO NOT need the article in english

2 years ago

HeatherWhe

I had this as a listening exercise. I kept typing "tu manges de fromage italien" and it kept saying that I typed in English not French and making me try again. I had a word wrong, but I definitely wasn't typing in English!

2 years ago

Mattes576713

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! i typed french

6 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.