1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "एक रुपया"

"एक रुपया"

Translation:One rupee

October 20, 2018

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s not just ‘rupee’ in Hindi?


zeebo7

The plural is रुपये, which I've heard pronounced similarly to how we say it in English.


vinay92
Mod

Not quite. It is often pronounced रुपे (or sometimes रुपय) along with the 'correct' pronunciation रुपए/रुपये. It is almost never pronounced रुपी which is closest to the English pronunciation.


zeebo7

Thanks for the clarification!


Nik_M92

Can you reply with the pronunciation in english alphabet please? I'm still not 100% sure yet how to pronounce directly from sanskrit letters... still learning :)


vinay92
Mod

These are the literal pronunciations which match with the written forms:
रुपया - rup-yaa (singular)
रुपये - rup-ye (plural)

Other prevalent pronunciations are:
ru-pie
ru-pay
ru-pie-a or ru-pa-yya (in certain dialects as RPXjaa mentions and in songs etc)


whimslcott

roo-pie-a? where is it pronounced like that?


RPXjaa

In parts of the Hindi Belt, people do pronounce रुपया like रुपैया. I know for a fact that no one ever says रुपया like rupee like "roo-pee". No self-respecting Hindi speaker, in their right mind, will ever say "roo-pee". You'll hear रुपया as "rūpya" or "rupai" and it doesn't matter if it's a "ek rupai" or "do rupai", singular or plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.