"एक रुपया"

Translation:One rupee

October 20, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s not just ‘rupee’ in Hindi?


zeebo7

The plural is रुपये, which I've heard pronounced similarly to how we say it in English.


vinay92

Not quite. It is often pronounced रुपे (or sometimes रुपय) along with the 'correct' pronunciation रुपए/रुपये. It is almost never pronounced रुपी which is closest to the English pronunciation.


zeebo7

Thanks for the clarification!


whimslcott

roo-pie-a? where is it pronounced like that?


RPXjaa

In parts of the Hindi Belt, people do pronounce रुपया like रुपैया. I know for a fact that no one ever says रुपया like rupee like "roo-pee". No self-respecting Hindi speaker, in their right mind, will ever say "roo-pee". You'll hear रुपया as "rūpya" or "rupai" and it doesn't matter if it's a "ek rupai" or "do rupai", singular or plural.


pvl_brs

Ok, I see "r" sound in रुपया . But why "u" sound is not below "r", but in the middle of it. I've never seen it before.


vinay92

Both the ु and ूू (small and big 'u') matras are written on the side for र (as रु and रू). For all other letters, it's on the bottom.


pvl_brs

Thank you!


ph.jsm0Hr

Ruppes are indian currency

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.