"एक रुपया"

Translation:One rupee

October 20, 2018

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, it’s not just ‘rupee’ in Hindi?

October 20, 2018

zeebo7

The plural is रुपये, which I've heard pronounced similarly to how we say it in English.

October 21, 2018

vinay92

Not quite. It is often pronounced रुपे (or sometimes रुपय) along with the 'correct' pronunciation रुपए/रुपये. It is almost never pronounced रुपी which is closest to the English pronunciation.

October 22, 2018

zeebo7

Thanks for the clarification!

October 23, 2018

whimslcott

roo-pie-a? where is it pronounced like that?

November 10, 2018

RPXjaa

In parts of the Hindi Belt, people do pronounce रुपया like रुपैया. I know for a fact that no one ever says रुपया like rupee like "roo-pee". No self-respecting Hindi speaker, in their right mind, will ever say "roo-pee". You'll hear रुपया as "rūpya" or "rupai" and it doesn't matter if it's a "ek rupai" or "do rupai", singular or plural.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.