1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand these wo…

"I do not understand these words."

Translation:Tato slova nechápu.

October 20, 2018

6 Comments


ChristophS49077

So 'tato slova nerozumím' just got rejected and I don't know why. Is there a difference between chápat and rozumět?


endless_sleeper

They require different cases: rozumět + dat vs chápat + acc


Chris900231

What would the wording be if you used rozumim? I have tried "Nerozumim techto slov" and some other variations but they were not accepted. Thank you.


BoneheadBass

Please see endless_sleeper's comment regarding case and check a resource like this one for dative (and all other) case endings for the word(s) you're interested in. Link: https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/slovo.


Chris900231

My mistake, I mistook genitive for dative in endless_sleeper's response. Thanks and I really like the wiktionary link.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started