"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:A gata bebe seu leite.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngePereir

In Brazil they say more often: o gato bebe o leite dele

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yeah, especially to not get confused meaning his/her, but to show it belongs to the cat.

April 2, 2013

Scutigera

Not to confuse the sentence more, but what if the cat is drinking someone else's milk? For instance male cat drinking female owner's milk. Would it be "O gato bebe o leite dela"? What if drinking your milk, or my milk?

February 26, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

The cat drinks its milk = o gata bebe (o próprio) leite dele.

The cat drinks her milk = o gato bebe o leite dela.

The cat drinks your milk = o gato bebe o seu leite.

February 27, 2017

Scutigera

o cata bebe (o próprio) leite dele.

Not, "a gata bebe o próprio leite dela"?? =}

And in the last, "o gato bebe o seu leite" could that not also be for his/hers/theirs/its as well as yours?

Would "a gata bebe o teu leite" not work better in this case?

Is there ever a reason to use "O gato bebe o sua leite" (meaning "her" milk) or does the personal pronoun have to match the milk noun?

March 1, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it can be either "o gato" or "a gata"

"O gato bebe o seu leite" has more than one meaning and it is undertood through the context. "Teu" is hardly ever used.

And for the last query, yes, the possessive adjective has to match the noun gender. =)

March 1, 2017

Scutigera

I cannot reply to your last comment (technical limits of the Duolingo forum I guess) but I wonder then what "O cata" refers to in your first example above, or was it just a typo?

"Cata" translates to "Tasting" (in a simple gerund noun sense) and is that like "Cinema" where despite the noun ending in "a" it is still masculine?

I appreciate all your time. :)

March 1, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Ohhhh I'm sorry.... all this cat and gato thing got me confused hahaha

March 1, 2017

Scutigera

Ahahah!

Imagine how we feel! :D

A = the, while A = um/a...

Glad to know it is not just us. :)

March 1, 2017

Gabizhita300

What's the difference between "o gato bebe seu leite" and "o gato bebe O SEU leite"?

November 20, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

none!

November 20, 2013

Jrbrobsrv

You just added the article "o".

November 26, 2014

Mwakavi

Are there instances where 'beber' is preferred over 'tomar'?

March 11, 2015

jean10lj

Beber= formal; Tomar= informal

As a native, i like this differentiation: 'beber'= when you enjoy your drink. 'tomar' = when you drink for necessity

e.g: Eu tomo água ; Eu bebo vinho

July 4, 2016

juhliocesar

Why can't it be "a gata bebe sua leite"?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Sua" is for feminine words (ex: sua casa). "Leite" is masculine

May 5, 2013

SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "O gato bebe a dele leite" also be correct? I mean the text says "its milk".

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Dele/dela always come after the noun! So, it is "o gato bebe O leite dele"

June 16, 2013

SeaOfSand

Thanks. That's pretty weird :D But thanks.

June 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I find some things weird too XD

June 16, 2013

Loggar

Novamente, em português quando o sujeito não é especificado, ele se torna oculto e masculino, ou seja o correto é o gato bebe seu leite.

July 18, 2014

JCMcGee

Interesting....and I think this will help me: I put (and was marked correct): "O gato bebe o seu leite"

I was confused over using "seu" or "sua".....do I go with the gender of the cat or the gender of the milk (OK, bad example as they are both masculine!) But, I thought it had to be "o seu leite"....so I had to go with gender of the milk?

Is that right?

Is this right: O gato come a sua maca ???

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. The possessive agrees with the thing that is owned. Sua camiseta = his/her shirt, seu carro = his/her car. On the other hand if you use dele (his) or dela (her) (after the noun), it agrees with the person. Seu carro está limpo = his car is clean = o carro dele está limpo. Sua casa está limpa = his house is clean = a casa dele está limpa, sua saia é vermelha = her skirt is red = a saia dela é vermelha, seu casaco é preto = her coat is black = o casaco dela é preto

June 19, 2013

aina101

isnt leite femenine? i checked it in the dictionary

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

no, leite is masculine. it is feminine in Spanish (la leche).

February 21, 2014

shevanese

Why not "o gato bebe ele leite"?

June 27, 2014

AlfSagen

Because 'ele' is the personal pronoun, not a possessive (i.e. English "he" rather than "his" or "its"). It would literally be "The cat drinks he milk."

September 1, 2014

Loggar

Soo, just to clarify, in portuguese when someone says cat dog or stuff.... they aint implying any genre meaning its MASCULINE, because the rule in portuguese is - if neutral genre it's a occult masculine subject.

July 18, 2014

aprilpromise

I picked that answer, I don´t know why it said that it was incorrect!

July 22, 2014

inshadeone

There are two correct answers when you're picking from multiple choice.

February 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.