1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat drinks its milk."

"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:A gata bebe seu leite.

April 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngePereir

In Brazil they say more often: o gato bebe o leite dele


Paulenrique

yeah, especially to not get confused meaning his/her, but to show it belongs to the cat.


Scutigera

Not to confuse the sentence more, but what if the cat is drinking someone else's milk? For instance male cat drinking female owner's milk. Would it be "O gato bebe o leite dela"? What if drinking your milk, or my milk?


Paulenrique

The cat drinks its milk = o gata bebe (o próprio) leite dele.

The cat drinks her milk = o gato bebe o leite dela.

The cat drinks your milk = o gato bebe o seu leite.


Scutigera

I cannot reply to your last comment (technical limits of the Duolingo forum I guess) but I wonder then what "O cata" refers to in your first example above, or was it just a typo?

"Cata" translates to "Tasting" (in a simple gerund noun sense) and is that like "Cinema" where despite the noun ending in "a" it is still masculine?

I appreciate all your time. :)


Paulenrique

Ohhhh I'm sorry.... all this cat and gato thing got me confused hahaha


Scutigera

Ahahah!

Imagine how we feel! :D

A = the, while A = um/a...

Glad to know it is not just us. :)


Scutigera

o cata bebe (o próprio) leite dele.

Not, "a gata bebe o próprio leite dela"?? =}

And in the last, "o gato bebe o seu leite" could that not also be for his/hers/theirs/its as well as yours?

Would "a gata bebe o teu leite" not work better in this case?

Is there ever a reason to use "O gato bebe o sua leite" (meaning "her" milk) or does the personal pronoun have to match the milk noun?


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be either "o gato" or "a gata"

"O gato bebe o seu leite" has more than one meaning and it is undertood through the context. "Teu" is hardly ever used.

And for the last query, yes, the possessive adjective has to match the noun gender. =)


Gabizhita300

What's the difference between "o gato bebe seu leite" and "o gato bebe O SEU leite"?


Jrbrobsrv

You just added the article "o".


Mwakavi

Are there instances where 'beber' is preferred over 'tomar'?


jean10lj

Beber= formal; Tomar= informal

As a native, i like this differentiation: 'beber'= when you enjoy your drink. 'tomar' = when you drink for necessity

e.g: Eu tomo água ; Eu bebo vinho


juhliocesar

Why can't it be "a gata bebe sua leite"?


Paulenrique

"Sua" is for feminine words (ex: sua casa). "Leite" is masculine


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "O gato bebe a dele leite" also be correct? I mean the text says "its milk".


Paulenrique

Dele/dela always come after the noun! So, it is "o gato bebe O leite dele"


SeaOfSand

Thanks. That's pretty weird :D But thanks.


Paulenrique

I find some things weird too XD


JCMcGee

Interesting....and I think this will help me: I put (and was marked correct): "O gato bebe o seu leite"

I was confused over using "seu" or "sua".....do I go with the gender of the cat or the gender of the milk (OK, bad example as they are both masculine!) But, I thought it had to be "o seu leite"....so I had to go with gender of the milk?

Is that right?

Is this right: O gato come a sua maca ???


Paulenrique

Yes. The possessive agrees with the thing that is owned. Sua camiseta = his/her shirt, seu carro = his/her car. On the other hand if you use dele (his) or dela (her) (after the noun), it agrees with the person. Seu carro está limpo = his car is clean = o carro dele está limpo. Sua casa está limpa = his house is clean = a casa dele está limpa, sua saia é vermelha = her skirt is red = a saia dela é vermelha, seu casaco é preto = her coat is black = o casaco dela é preto


aina101

isnt leite femenine? i checked it in the dictionary


Paulenrique

no, leite is masculine. it is feminine in Spanish (la leche).


shevanese

Why not "o gato bebe ele leite"?


Alf-Sawman

Because 'ele' is the personal pronoun, not a possessive (i.e. English "he" rather than "his" or "its"). It would literally be "The cat drinks he milk."


Loggar

Novamente, em português quando o sujeito não é especificado, ele se torna oculto e masculino, ou seja o correto é o gato bebe seu leite.


Loggar

Soo, just to clarify, in portuguese when someone says cat dog or stuff.... they aint implying any genre meaning its MASCULINE, because the rule in portuguese is - if neutral genre it's a occult masculine subject.


aprilpromise

I picked that answer, I don´t know why it said that it was incorrect!


inshadeone

There are two correct answers when you're picking from multiple choice.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.