"आमिर की चिट्ठी छोटी है।"

Translation:Aamir's letter is short.

October 20, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VIJAYRAMPE1

"Aamir's letter is brief." should be accepted~


karenpivaral

Jeje... I got it wrong :-[ How do you say "Aamir's short letter"? I know that might be very different but I don't know what I was thinking pfff xd


JessicaSte554038

'Aamir's short letter' would be: आमिर की छोटी चिट्ठी।


JessicaSte554038

I am sure poor Aamir has letter envy. ;-)


use_less

Yes why would they form a sentence like that


dhanalaksh395031

I have a doubt does anyone explain me where to use का , की , को


U7K7atnO

Ka for possessing a masculine noun "Aamir ka bhai" Ki possessing a feminine noun "Aamir ki bhen" Ke for the formal/mascline plural case "Aamir ke Pita' In this case letter is feminine so ki is used.


vishnu62

18 pages! Front and back!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.