1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sammeln sie hier."

"Wir sammeln sie hier."

Translation:We collect them here.

April 2, 2013

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

EmanWeg

I have to comment something:

Studying A.2 at the Goethe, SAMMELN came up, and the example and explanation our teacher gave us, is that it means COLLECT in the sense of "He collects COINS and STAMPS" not in the sense of ABHOLEN

December 26, 2015

-Bora-

"We collect her here." is also accepted. What does it mean?

October 29, 2015

akka13722

"collect" in British English (and some Australians) can be equivalent to picking someone up.

January 29, 2016

CyrilVereb

Hmm, OK, but is that the German meaning?

February 1, 2018

BaconChomper

Can be taken that way in the US as well.

September 3, 2018

sea-mist

Yes "collect" can be used to pick up someone from somewhere for Australians too.

May 21, 2019

SyamkumarR

What about 'Wir sammlen ihnen hier'?

March 7, 2016

Imnuts7

I think sammlen takes accusative, not dative.

July 2, 2016

SyamkumarR

Now I know it. So "ihnen" is dative and inserting it in the above sentence may result in a weird sentence which sounds like "I collect to them here". Am I right ?

July 4, 2016

Imnuts7

Yes. Some verbs should normally only take one case.

July 5, 2016

Imnuts7

'We collect it here' should be accepted because you could be referring to an object that is feminine and in English we only normally refer to objects as 'it'.

July 2, 2016

WarrenBrow3

"sie" could be "her" or "them", right? If it were intended as "her", then couldn't it be loosely translated as "we meet her here"? If "sie" were intended as "them" then there's no reason we couldn't collect berries or some other inanimate object, doesn't have to be a "them" of people.

April 30, 2016

wsiev13

regardless of what is above, why is it giving me the translation of "We are gathering her here"? That sentence does not seem to even make any sense to me.

December 16, 2017

sea-mist

yes that makes no sense, report it.

May 21, 2019

Cosmosis14

How is collect used here? When do you collect people?

July 20, 2013

snarky.shark

In British English, "collecting [someone]" is the equivalent of the American English expression "picking [someone] up". Neither should be taken literally. I think that in this sentence, "sie" is supposed to translate as "it".

November 22, 2015

pax0jara

collect people? very bizarre !

November 22, 2015

kpelle27

Does it have to be people?

August 24, 2013

bobknox

ICE collects the immigrants here (at the border crossing).

April 19, 2019

Grafiker

Does this mean we are picking her/them up here, as in we are driving up to this location and she/they are getting into our vehicle?

March 25, 2015

straits92

Why does it not accept "We are picking them up here", but it accepts "We collect them" and "We are picking her up here"

November 22, 2015

chiliscam

would assemble also be a valid translation of sammeln?

December 7, 2015

gab_gar

is sammeln for collecting something , picking someone or both?

February 4, 2016

maria786xx

Haha :D

August 23, 2016

PhillipCY

I don't know if it's just me, but this sentence sounds ominous.

November 5, 2018

robbiee_88

could this not also be "we collect you here?"

April 2, 2013

Lenkvist

Formal you is always capitalized Sie.

April 2, 2013

SabrinaPerez24

maybe he is pointing at an album?

January 11, 2016

GauravAhuj6

how sie = them isnt sie= she??

January 23, 2016

SharonNaor

sie can be both she or them

October 16, 2017

DiaJasin

Wir sammeln Syria.

July 10, 2016

mehdi114469

Shouldn't it be used for thing. ..?? So weird

October 1, 2016

Paciferum

Hostel...

October 26, 2016

IntegratedEvil

Should not "We collect it here." be accepted? Unless the verb can only be used for numerous objects, unlike English, where you can collect something singular, like in "collecting the rent."

January 4, 2017

titipan

must be something like gather

November 22, 2015

drincade

We are gathering her here is not something a native English speaker would say. You gather things, not people.

March 4, 2016

JamesHorsl1

Stupid Americans commenting "collect people, sounds very odd"

May 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.