1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sammeln sie hier."

"Wir sammeln sie hier."

Translation:We collect them here.

April 2, 2013

40 Comments


EmanWeg

I have to comment something:

Studying A.2 at the Goethe, SAMMELN came up, and the example and explanation our teacher gave us, is that it means COLLECT in the sense of "He collects COINS and STAMPS" not in the sense of ABHOLEN


-Bora-

"We collect her here." is also accepted. What does it mean?


akka13722

"collect" in British English (and some Australians) can be equivalent to picking someone up.


CyrilVereb

Hmm, OK, but is that the German meaning?


BaconChomper

Can be taken that way in the US as well.


sea-mist

Yes "collect" can be used to pick up someone from somewhere for Australians too.


RogerioPer47008

We collect her here - is not accepted anymore


SyamkumarR

What about 'Wir sammlen ihnen hier'?


Imnuts7

I think sammlen takes accusative, not dative.


SyamkumarR

Now I know it. So "ihnen" is dative and inserting it in the above sentence may result in a weird sentence which sounds like "I collect to them here". Am I right ?


Imnuts7

Yes. Some verbs should normally only take one case.


Imnuts7

'We collect it here' should be accepted because you could be referring to an object that is feminine and in English we only normally refer to objects as 'it'.


straits92

Why does it not accept "We are picking them up here", but it accepts "We collect them" and "We are picking her up here"


WarrenBrow3

"sie" could be "her" or "them", right? If it were intended as "her", then couldn't it be loosely translated as "we meet her here"? If "sie" were intended as "them" then there's no reason we couldn't collect berries or some other inanimate object, doesn't have to be a "them" of people.


Cosmosis14

How is collect used here? When do you collect people?


gedankenverloren

In British English, "collecting [someone]" is the equivalent of the American English expression "picking [someone] up". Neither should be taken literally. I think that in this sentence, "sie" is supposed to translate as "it".


pax0jara

collect people? very bizarre !


kpelle27

Does it have to be people?


bobknox

ICE collects the immigrants here (at the border crossing).


Grafiker

Does this mean we are picking her/them up here, as in we are driving up to this location and she/they are getting into our vehicle?


chiliscam

would assemble also be a valid translation of sammeln?


gab_gar

is sammeln for collecting something , picking someone or both?


wsiev13

regardless of what is above, why is it giving me the translation of "We are gathering her here"? That sentence does not seem to even make any sense to me.


sea-mist

yes that makes no sense, report it.


PhillipCY

I don't know if it's just me, but this sentence sounds ominous.


Nei_

"We are collecting her here" - Not accepted 06.2020


robbiee_88

could this not also be "we collect you here?"


Lenkvist

Formal you is always capitalized Sie.


SabrinaPerez24

maybe he is pointing at an album?


GauravAhuj6

how sie = them isnt sie= she??


SharonNaor

sie can be both she or them


DiaJasin

Wir sammeln Syria.


mehdi114469

Shouldn't it be used for thing. ..?? So weird


IntegratedEvil

Should not "We collect it here." be accepted? Unless the verb can only be used for numerous objects, unlike English, where you can collect something singular, like in "collecting the rent."


titipan

must be something like gather


drincade

We are gathering her here is not something a native English speaker would say. You gather things, not people.


johngauger3

People gather all the time. We are gathering together. I've gathered you here today.


JamesHorsl1

Stupid Americans commenting "collect people, sounds very odd"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.