1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš ta prasata?"

"Vidíš ta prasata?"

Translation:Do you see those pigs?

October 21, 2018

9 Comments


Foxova

my answer, "Do you see the pigs", was not accepted


endless_sleeper

A mistake on our part, apologies! Some mistakes are bound to happen when working on a new tree...


Foxova

no problem! thanks for the reply


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

'Prasata' is plural of 'prase' from Proto-Slavic 'porsę', from Indo-European 'pórkos', the same root as Latin 'porcus', whence English 'pork', and Proto-Germanic 'farhaz', whence English 'farrow', and Dutch diminutive 'varken', whence also 'aardvark'.


[deactivated user]

    is this because prasata is neutral?


BoneheadBass

    Yes, prasata is neuter.


Vlad_Lesnievski

    "Can you see those swines?" would also be OK?


BoneheadBass

    "Swine" (both singular and plural) meaning "pig" is both an older term and one that is currently used in a more professional vs. everyday sense -- as, for example, in "swine flu" or "domesticated swine." If you used it, you would likely be understood, but it would sound odd in conversation, except in certain settings.


VladaFu

    I am not exactly sure about the exact usage of "swine", the usual collocations style and so on. So I do not know. There is a Czech cognate "svině" that has the same derogatory meaning and is much less used otherwise (but it does happen).

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.