"What am I?"

Translation:Que suis-je ?

April 2, 2013

49 Comments


learning5301

WHAT AM I? WHAT ARE YOU? What is the world possibly supposed to mean? Is there life after death?

December 4, 2013

KyleRuess

Already thinking like the French

February 25, 2014

Fleep

Why not Quoi suis-je?

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

this may help you: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

there are 3 options to translate "what am I?"

  • que suis-je ? (formal)
  • qu'est-ce que je suis ? (standard)
  • je suis quoi ? (familiar/oral)
April 3, 2013

KevinAlexMathews

I wrote 'Suis-je quoi?', but it was not accepted. Is it wrong in any way?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf

suis-je quoi ? = am I what?

"quoi" is used only in relaxed constructions, ie in the form of a statement (no inversion Verb-Subject pronoun): je suis quoi ?

June 15, 2014

Blertissima

THANK YOUUU!

May 8, 2014

love-day_123

Really helpful - thank you.

September 30, 2015

DenisBouch7

Merci encore!

November 6, 2018

abriggs

I wonder the same thing... what is the difference between Que and Quoi?

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf

You don't use "quoi" at the beginning of a question.

February 24, 2014

Navalk

thank you monsieur moderator..that really helped

April 24, 2014

Hmdavin

Thanks it realy helped

May 26, 2014

EscargotGirl

If anyone watches Doctor Who, this reminds me of that first dalek going WHAT AM I ?? WHAT AM I ?!? In season 1.

July 28, 2014

SamishiiKaku

Je suis un papillon =3

November 20, 2014

SourireCache

Saying "Qu'est ce que je suis?" is right too? Pourquoi?

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Because "que suis-je ?" is the formal version and "qu'est-ce que je suis ?" is the standard version.

Note that the relaxed/spoken version is : "je suis quoi ?"

February 8, 2014

SourireCache

Oh, then I guess it depends on the type of conversation too. Like, if someone just insulted me, I'd probably say, "Je suis quoi?" Right? >.>

February 8, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

So "que suis-je" is an acceptable way to say it?

September 25, 2014

asiandory

What does "qu'est-ce que" mean literally in English?

November 7, 2015

Sitesurf

[qu'est-ce que] translates to [what] and means "what is it that"

November 7, 2015

asiandory

Thank you for helping me all the time! I always get confused about "qu'est-ce que" and "que" and "quel" :( Could you clarify a bit?

November 7, 2015

Sitesurf

"what" is difficult to translate for there are several alternative constructions requiring a different interrogative pronoun or phrase:

  • what is your name? =quel est ton nom ? - tip: if there is a choice and you could also understand the question as "which is...?", "quel" (quelle, quels, quelles) will introduce the question containing verb "être" and a noun.

  • what are you doing? = que fais-tu ? is the formal interrogative formula, with an inversion Verb-Subject pronoun.

  • what are you doing? = qu'est-ce que tu fais ? the interrogation is in the beginning (que + est-ce), then the question is asked with no inversion. This is the standard way of asking this type of question.

  • what are you doing? = tu fais quoi ? This is the relaxed/ in speech way of asking a question. Note that "quoi" never starts a question.

November 8, 2015

nagzag

Why is "Qu'est ce que je suis" incorrect?

January 20, 2015

DrewDdmek

Why not que je suis ?

March 10, 2014

Sitesurf

please read above, what you propose is not a correct interrogative form.

May 13, 2014

casuallai

duolingo is having an existential crisis

June 4, 2017

CableFable

Look into the mirrors and you shall see.

January 5, 2018

ehavutcu

A suggestion: Duolingo should do a category of lessons specifically dealing with confusing subjects like Que/Quel(lle)..., C'est/Il... etc, giving plenty of example sentences. This would help learning greatly. Thanks.

June 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Dealing with confusing subjects like those you list is exactly what the sentence discussion forums are doing.

June 9, 2018

TJTitmus

http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/3179028:Topic:1083

I found this web page very helpful and it enabled me verify my understanding of Sitesurf's earlier related comments.

June 11, 2018

Ocee10

why not Quelle suis-je or Quel suis je? what the difference btw Que, Quelle and Quel?

January 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"quel, quelle, quels and quelles" are interrogative adjectives, meaning you will find them with nouns with which they have to agree: "quelle heure est-il ?"; "quel est ton nom ?" ; "quelles chaussures achètes-tu ?"... - in English which or what.

"que" is an invariable interrogative pronoun, meaning it can stand alone, as an object of the verb: "que fais-tu ?" - in English what

January 15, 2014

ejajock

Que vais-je?

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

How am I? = Comment vais-je ?

que vais-je ? = what do I go?

February 14, 2014

BerryRouhy

Je suis quoi?

May 20, 2014

MatthewAnd16

Can this be used when feeling ignored? Like "what am I, mince meat?"

June 12, 2014

bgreeney

is que used as the subject and quoi as the object?

July 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"que" can be object: que fais-tu ? = what are you doing? "quoi" is not used at the beginning of a question: tu fais quoi ? = you are doing what?

July 2, 2014

ahmed-2000

Thanks

October 7, 2014

Tigerhull92

I wrote Qu'est ce que suis-Je? Can somebody explain why that is wrong?

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

If you use "qu'est-ce que" you don't use the inversion Verb-Subject pronoun - and vice versa.

September 18, 2014

Deenah0

Why not est-ce que je suis?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

est-ce que je suis ? = is it that I am = am I?

January 13, 2015

SpencerSte

Duolingo keeps marking my selections incorrect, then i find commenters saying those options are correct.

February 28, 2015

Lettie249882

I wrote je suis quoi, and was not accepted

January 10, 2018

Sitesurf

It is an accepted translation.

January 10, 2018

asli889088

Is this wrong to say? Ce que je suis?

March 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ce que je suis" is an indirect question, as in:

  • Je me demande ce que je suis = I am wondering what I am.

This should not be confused with the 3 ways of asking a direct question:

  • Formal: Que suis-je ?
  • Standard: Qu'est-ce que je suis ?
  • Informal: Je suis quoi ?
March 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.