"Pasang ini di sini."

Translation:Put this on, here.

October 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjzeekdaniels

The missus keeps arguing that pasang means set up. Anyhow, put on this should also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    "Put on this" sounds like bad English to me.


H9r1n24

    Google Translate says 'install this here' but Sederet (https://zzz.sederet.com/translate.php) translates it as 'put this on here'. So does 'pasang' mean to 'put on' as part of an installation process rather than 'put on' as in dressing, which I believe would be 'pakai'?


FallUpsideDown

    Have you received an answer ? please help !


H9r1n24

    No, and frankly I'd forgotten about it! Doing a bit more searching, this is the link to KBBI - https://www.kbbi.my.id/kata/pasang, which adds to the confusion because there is no mention of the use of 'pasang' as a verb. From the meanings given, my best guess is that 'pasang' is to do with assembling or setting up, and 'put this on' in the answer is used in the context of attaching or joining. Hope this helps.


Ms.Fixer

    According to my dictionary, "pasang" means "pair" or "set" (noun). Memasang (verb) is the prefix "Mem" + "pasang" and it means "to put", "to plug in" or "to install". So, matching A with B is the nuance of the verb, I think.

    The synonym of "pasangkan" is "cocokkan". "Cocokkan" can be used for matching more than two things, but "pasangkan" derived from "a pair", so "pasangkan" can be for two things only. https://hinative.com/ja/questions/5029906

    By the way, my answer "Plug this in here" for "Pasang ini di sini." was rejected by Duolingo...


andi177904

    Taruh ini di sini


Brian260733

    This comma is enigmatic. In English, that comma seems to imply that 1, the speaker is commanding someone to put something on, then 2, physically offering the item by saying "here", as if to draw the listener's attention to the item being handed. The implication is "Put this on, here [you go]."

    Without the comma, the sentence would imply that the speaker is commanding the listener to put something on in a specific place. For instance, giving someone a pair of pants at a department store and telling them to try it on in the dressing room as opposed to just buying it and trying it on at home: "Put this on here [in the dressing room]"

    So the English sentence seems clear on its own (meaning the first example), as does the Indonesian sentence (meaning the second example), but they don't seem to match. Therefore, I feel like I don't really understand exactly what is being said here.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.