"We need a little food."

Translation:हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।

October 21, 2018

6 Comments


vyX2dK6g

The question: "We need a little food comes" after consideration came out as हमें चाहिए थोड़ा खाना and the correct answer is हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।.. got it wrong by misplacing the wrong words in order. Any advice?

October 21, 2018

zeebo7

चाहिए should be at the end of the sentence, as it is the verb here.

October 21, 2018

vinay92

Most sentences in Hindi follow the order subject-object-verb. Compare with subject-verb-object in English.

October 22, 2018

AlanScaria

Can we also say "humko thoda khana chahiye"?

December 12, 2018

vinay92

Yes. हमको and हमें are usually interchangeable though हमें is considered more 'proper'.

December 12, 2018

colin103910

This may be a dumb question but why is there not a है at the end of the sentence? Id it because there isn't an "is" or "are" word needed for it?

April 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.