1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We need a little food."

"We need a little food."

Translation:हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।

October 21, 2018

23 Comments


Asehpe

Could "कुछ" be used here instead of "थोड़ा"? What exactly is the difference between these two words?


vinay92
Mod

There is a subtle difference. कुछ is more like 'some'.

हमें कुछ खाना चाहिए is asking for 'some' (an unspecified amount of) food while हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए is asking for a small quantity of food.


colin103910

This may be a dumb question but why is there not a है at the end of the sentence? Id it because there isn't an "is" or "are" word needed for it?


vinay92
Mod

You don't need a है in sentences with चाहिए because they are assumed to be in the present tense by default.


Maheshwara19

Why is it "hame" and not "ham"?


vinay92
Mod

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is something like 'To us, a little food is needed'. You can think of हमें working like 'to us'.


AlanScaria

Can we also say "humko thoda khana chahiye"?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. हमको and हमें are usually interchangeable though हमें is considered more 'proper' in some regions.


khF1S

Could this equally mean "We need little food" (e.g. we don't eat much) and "We need a little food" (e.g. because we are hungry)?


vinay92
Mod

Only the second meaning is conveyed.


Vishu1708

to convey "We need little food" the sentence would be "Humko thoda hi khana chahiye" which translates to "we need little food only "


bhairabsaikia

Why थोड़ा not थो‌ड़े.it says a little food(something).so it is plural.so it should be थोड़े. No?


vinay92
Mod

खाना is used as an uncountable noun in this sense so it's only used in the singular (similar to 'food' in the English sentence).


bhairabsaikia

Then why they use थोड़े पैसे, पैसे (money)is also an uncountable noun? Then why it is different?


vinay92
Mod

पैसे is actually a countable noun. A पैसा is equal to one hundredth of a rupee.

However, due to the unit of currency becoming almost obsolete in recent times and पैसा being used so commonly as a general word for money, it is also not wrong to use it as an uncountable noun. So, थोड़ा पैसा should also be fine.


bhairabsaikia

vinay92 thanks for your kind reply


vyX2dK6g

The question: "We need a little food comes" after consideration came out as हमें चाहिए थोड़ा खाना and the correct answer is हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।.. got it wrong by misplacing the wrong words in order. Any advice?


vinay92
Mod

Most sentences in Hindi follow the order subject-object-verb. Compare with subject-verb-object in English.


zeebo7

चाहिए should be at the end of the sentence, as it is the verb here.


blaqvernaq

Is हम थोड़ा खाना चाहते हैं incorrect? According to Duolingo, चाहिए means both want and need. And Apple dictionary says the same is true for चाहना.


vinay92
Mod

That is true only for चाहिए. The other forms of चाहना mean only 'want'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.