"We need a little food."

Translation:हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।

October 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asehpe

Could "कुछ" be used here instead of "थोड़ा"? What exactly is the difference between these two words?


vinay92

There is a subtle difference. कुछ is more like 'some'.

हमें कुछ खाना चाहिए is asking for 'some' (an unspecified amount of) food while हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए is asking for a small quantity of food.


colin103910

This may be a dumb question but why is there not a है at the end of the sentence? Id it because there isn't an "is" or "are" word needed for it?


vinay92

You don't need a है in sentences with चाहिए because they are assumed to be in the present tense by default.


Maheshwara19

Why is it "hame" and not "ham"?


vinay92

The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is something like 'To us, a little food is needed'. You can think of हमें working like 'to us'.


AlanScaria

Can we also say "humko thoda khana chahiye"?


vinay92

Yes. हमको and हमें are usually interchangeable though हमें is considered more 'proper' in some regions.


khF1S

Could this equally mean "We need little food" (e.g. we don't eat much) and "We need a little food" (e.g. because we are hungry)?


vinay92

Only the second meaning is conveyed.


Vishu1708

to convey "We need little food" the sentence would be "Humko thoda hi khana chahiye" which translates to "we need little food only "


bhairabsaikia

Why थोड़ा not थो‌ड़े.it says a little food(something).so it is plural.so it should be थोड़े. No?


vinay92

खाना is used as an uncountable noun in this sense so it's only used in the singular (similar to 'food' in the English sentence).


bhairabsaikia

Then why they use थोड़े पैसे, पैसे (money)is also an uncountable noun? Then why it is different?


vinay92

पैसे is actually a countable noun. A पैसा is equal to one hundredth of a rupee.

However, due to the unit of currency becoming almost obsolete in recent times and पैसा being used so commonly as a general word for money, it is also not wrong to use it as an uncountable noun. So, थोड़ा पैसा should also be fine.


bhairabsaikia

vinay92 thanks for your kind reply


Gili838461

Why do some people treat the second consonant in thora as d? Writing it as thoda. I've seen it in other words as well. I totally hear it resembling a rolling R, also when I was in India. P.s, I thank in advance all helpers, mainly amazing vinay92!! Your answers teach me so much!!


vinay92

It's a sound between the retroflex 'd' (ड) and र. Basically, you make the र sound but with your tongue bent backwards and hitting the same place in the roof of your mouth as for ड.
It is a sound native to Hindi/Urdu and all native speakers will recognise it as a different sound than either ड or र. The issue is only with romanization with some people writing it as 'd' and others as 'r' while transliterating (because English does not have the sound).
Usually, Hindi speakers will write it as 'd' and Urdu speakers as 'r' because the letter is written as a variation of 'd' and 'r' in their respective scripts.


ph.0I8rSZ

Very helpful. I've been wondering abkut this. Thank you.


vyX2dK6g

The question: "We need a little food comes" after consideration came out as हमें चाहिए थोड़ा खाना and the correct answer is हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।.. got it wrong by misplacing the wrong words in order. Any advice?


vinay92

Most sentences in Hindi follow the order subject-object-verb. Compare with subject-verb-object in English.


ph.U2SKhe

we need a little Food


ph.U2SKhe

we need a little Food


zeebo7

चाहिए should be at the end of the sentence, as it is the verb here.


blaqvernaq

Is हम थोड़ा खाना चाहते हैं incorrect? According to Duolingo, चाहिए means both want and need. And Apple dictionary says the same is true for चाहना.


vinay92

That is true only for चाहिए. The other forms of चाहना mean only 'want'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.