1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He writes my name on his boo…

"He writes my name on his book."

Translation:Ia menuliskan namaku di bukunya.

October 21, 2018

5 Comments


xepan

nobody uses Ia ever


smartpeb

Word "ia" means she/he actually ...


Doug264842

What is the difference between "dia" and "ia"?


enigmajf

"Dia" is more common in terms of usage, you'll find "ia" being used mostly only on storybooks, novel etc. and certainly not in daily conversation, or you can say that it's more polite but the nuance and level of politeness are very subtle and in most cases are interchangeable. both can be used in formal circumstances


Fenriris

Just according to the keikaku.

*TL note: Keikaku means plan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.