"He writes my name on his book."

Translation:Ia menuliskan namaku di bukunya.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phillipina777

There is a typo... it is ia but the sound is said dia


Haakon388572

What would the difference in meaning be without the -kan suffix in this sentence?


enigmajf

there's no difference in meaning whatsoever, but with the suffix -kan it sounds slightly a little bit more formal, polite and elegant. Nevertheless, either used in daily conversation and you can use both interchangeably.


angbagongquezon

I thought it was "La" >:(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.