1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vIl tlhIngan QuchDu'."

"vIl tlhIngan QuchDu'."

Translation:Klingon foreheads are ridgy.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


freefly42

Klingons have ridgy foreheads seems like an incorrect translation for this, but it is the only possible with the available words. It should be 'Klingons' foreheads have ridges' or 'Foreheads of Klingons are ridgey'. But the subject is foreheads, not Klingons.

October 21, 2018

DavidTrimb3

When translating, a one-to-one correspondence between the various parts of speech is not always maintained. This is especially true translating between English and Klingon, because their syntax is very different. I would have no problem at all accepting Klingons have ridgy foreheads as a translation of vIl tlhIngan QuchDu'. Whether the course accepts it is another matter...

October 21, 2018

jdmcowan

The course did have variations with "Klingon foreheads are" and "Klingons have", but did not have variations with "Klingons foreheads have", "foreheads of Klingons have", or "foreheads of Klingons are" which I have now added. It has a few different variations marked as a "best" translation and when you get a tile exercise, it will randomly select between those various "best" translations and you may be presented with any one of them as the one that it provides the tiles for. I can see how it would be confusing to decide the best way to translate it and then not be able to find the tiles you need for that exact translation. Sometimes you have to let your mind be more flexible with the tile exercises and determine if there might be another acceptable way to say the same thing with the tiles provided.

October 21, 2018

freefly42

I shouldn't say it's incorrect as the English semantics are essentially equivalent, but it seems like the suggested answer should match the Klingon semantics.

October 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.