1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Who is your grandpa?"

"Who is your grandpa?"

Translation:ʻO wai kou tūtū kāne?

October 21, 2018

5 Comments


RonRGB

grandfather: kupuna kāne

grandpa: tūtū kāne

grandpa: kūkū kāne

grandpa: tūtū

grandpa: kūkū

grandmother: kupuna wahine

grandma: tūtū wahine

grandma: kūkū wahine

grandma: tūtū

grandma: kūkū


PatrickBra289091

'O wai = Who

Kou = your. My, mine, of me (o-class possessive).


JHaalilioH

Maybe beta doesn't recognize the ‘okina on my device? Huawei Mate 10 Pro


jdmcowan

It doesn't like the regular apostrophe (some Hawaiian speakers object to the use of a common grammatical mark as a letter of their alphabet). If you hold your finger on the apostrophe, does it pull up some additonal options including a rotated apostrophe that looks more like a 6?


DimitriDUM2

Do we use "Wai" only in questions?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.