"Who is your grandpa?"

Translation:ʻO wai kou tūtū kāne?

October 21, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

grandfather: kupuna kāne

grandpa: tūtū kāne

grandpa: kūkū kāne

grandpa: tūtū

grandpa: kūkū

grandmother: kupuna wahine

grandma: tūtū wahine

grandma: kūkū wahine

grandma: tūtū

grandma: kūkū


JHaalilioH

Maybe beta doesn't recognize the ‘okina on my device? Huawei Mate 10 Pro


jdmcowan

It doesn't like the regular apostrophe (some Hawaiian speakers object to the use of a common grammatical mark as a letter of their alphabet). If you hold your finger on the apostrophe, does it pull up some additonal options including a rotated apostrophe that looks more like a 6?


PatrickBra289091

'O wai = Who

Kou = your. My, mine, of me (o-class possessive).


DimitriDUM2

Do we use "Wai" only in questions?


Miguel282894

I also want to know this.


jdmcowan

There are a couple different words "wai". For instance "wai" also means "water" and in that case, it is not only used in questions. However, in this case "wai" means "who?" which is a question word, so is used only in questions.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.