"Good"

Translation:Maikaʻi

October 21, 2018

12 Comments


BHnmbOUi

pono is better translated as "proper" (In work, action, or wellness)... Like "mālama pono." Maikaʻi is a better definition for "good." Can be used in a wider range of contexts.

October 25, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

Thanks. That was helpful!

October 25, 2018

ShereelWas

Hmm, maika'i also means good

October 21, 2018

AaronK.Pun

Exactly what i was thinking pono is more ... Righteous but i see good i think maika'i

January 24, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

My dictionary says maika‘i means, "good, well, fine, healthy". It defines pono as "goodness, morality, excellence, prosperity". If that's accurate, it makes me wonder why pono is used with mālama. Does mālama pono imply something more like, "keep being a good person"?

October 24, 2018

emperorchiao

"pono" in "mālama pono" (be careful) is like "take due care". mālama pono= take care of things because it's the right thing to do.

November 12, 2018

CocoaMo
Plus

Pono would be more along the lines of righteous, to uphold, in the correct way.

October 27, 2018

kelii....

The reply by BHnmbOUi above explains it best.

November 1, 2018

RobertKinzie

Maybe that's why when I ask someone "How are you?" and that say "I'm good" they really ARE talking about their moral condition. :-)

November 15, 2018

KiUlv

I would never translate pono to good

November 11, 2018

Joel724482

I would translate it like that if it's morale goodness and then maika'i for 'good' health wise. Hawaiian separates the two uses for the word 'good' into two words like the word 'we': kāua, kākou, māua, mākou.

November 13, 2018

KiUlv

If it were "moral goodness," then it would need to be more than just "good" as the descriptor ;)

December 23, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.