"Good"

Translation:Maikaʻi

October 21, 2018

12 Comments


kahiehie

pono is better translated as "proper" (In work, action, or wellness)... Like "mālama pono." Maikaʻi is a better definition for "good." Can be used in a wider range of contexts.


jdmcowan

Thanks. That was helpful!


ShereelWas

Hmm, maika'i also means good


AaronK.Pun

Exactly what i was thinking pono is more ... Righteous but i see good i think maika'i


jdmcowan

My dictionary says maika‘i means, "good, well, fine, healthy". It defines pono as "goodness, morality, excellence, prosperity". If that's accurate, it makes me wonder why pono is used with mālama. Does mālama pono imply something more like, "keep being a good person"?


emperorchiao

"pono" in "mālama pono" (be careful) is like "take due care". mālama pono= take care of things because it's the right thing to do.


CocoaMo

Pono would be more along the lines of righteous, to uphold, in the correct way.


kelii....

The reply by BHnmbOUi above explains it best.


MacKinzieRob

Maybe that's why when I ask someone "How are you?" and that say "I'm good" they really ARE talking about their moral condition. :-)


KiUlv

I would never translate pono to good


Joel724482

I would translate it like that if it's morale goodness and then maika'i for 'good' health wise. Hawaiian separates the two uses for the word 'good' into two words like the word 'we': kāua, kākou, māua, mākou.


KiUlv

If it were "moral goodness," then it would need to be more than just "good" as the descriptor ;)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.