1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Doq norgh 'ej wovbe'."

"Doq norgh 'ej wovbe'."

Translation:The norg is brown.

October 21, 2018

10 Comments


Max_Matthews

norgh Doq 'ej wovbe'

October 21, 2018

jdmcowan

That would translate as, "A red norg and it is not light." The part before the 'ej is not a complete sentence.

The standard way to use the more complex color terms in an adjectival manner is to put -bogh on both of the verbs: Doqbogh norgh 'ej wovbe'bogh

October 21, 2018

Max_Matthews

I wish colors had it's own duolingo section.

October 29, 2018

jdmcowan

Maybe we should consider that for tree two if we ever get out of beta.

October 29, 2018

Max_Matthews

Are Klingons colorblind?

October 29, 2018

mizinamo

No; they just distinguish between fewer basic colours than English speakers do.

Stereotypically, English-speaking men have fewer colour terms than women, not using words such as “chartreuse” or “lilac” or “peach” — not because they are incapable of seeing colour or of distinguishing shades, but because they do not consider such fine distinctions relevant.

Klingon is similar; the basic colour terms are just two: Doq for “warm” colours (red, orange, brown) and SuD for “cool” colours (yellow, blue, green). Plus chIS “white” and qIj “black” which are not colours per se.

It’s not that they can’t tell the difference between green and blue, but it’s more like how many men see no point in distinguishing between “teal” and “cyan” if “blue” will do,.

October 29, 2018

jdmcowan

No. Though there is speculation that they cannot see purple since they don't have a proper way to describe it.

October 29, 2018

NightKitten

Is {Doq norgh 'ej wovbe'} the same as {Doq norgh 'ej Hurgh} or would those be different colored Norgs?

August 8, 2019

jdmcowan

Some of the color terminology is confusing and inconsistent. I think that mostly we've tried to stay consistent with canon usage. I think both of those terms have been used for Brown in canon. The following link is for the best summary I've seen of Klingon color terms: http://klingonska.org/ref/color.html

August 8, 2019

NightKitten

Thanks for the link, makes things much clearer :)

August 9, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.