1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaH Doqqu' ghopwIj 'ej wov."

"DaH Doqqu' ghopwIj 'ej wov."

Translation:Now my hand is pink.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


Max_Matthews

DaH wov Doqqu' je ghoowIj.

October 21, 2018

jdmcowan

wov and Doqqu' are verbs and so you cannot use a noun conjunction to connect them.

October 21, 2018

Max_Matthews

All adjectives are verbs?

October 29, 2018

jdmcowan

Klingon has no adjectives. Many of the ideas that are adjectives in English are actually verbs in Klingon:
tIn "be big"
Quch "be happy"
Qatlh "be difficult"
chIS "be white"

To use these verbs adjectivally, you place them after the noun they describe:
Duj tIn "a big ship"
tlhIngan Quch "a happy Klingon"
Qu' Qatlh "a difficult task"
raS chIS "a white table"

It is also possible to use a noun as an adjective, in which case it goes before the noun it is describing such as tlhIngan Duj "a Klingon ship".

October 29, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.