1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Doq qabDaj 'ej Hurgh."

"Doq qabDaj 'ej Hurgh."

Translation:Her face is dark red.

October 21, 2018

10 Comments


Max_Matthews

Doq Hurgh qabDaj. Rojo oscuro cara estarla.


jdmcowan

Since words that would be adjectives in English (or in Spanish) are verbs in Klingon, you cannot just list them. You have to create sentences with them.


Max_Matthews

Hurgh is a verb?


jdmcowan

That's right. It is verb that means "to be dark". It cannot take an object. When a noun follows it, it is a sentence saying that noun is dark. When it follows a noun it is being used adjectivally and you would translate it into English by putting the adjective "dark" before the noun.

Doq is an verb meaning "be warm colored (in the orange, red, brown spectrum)". Doq qabDaj means "her face is warm-colored". Hurgh qabDaj means "her face is dark". Though the subject is not explicitly stated on Hurgh in the sentence from this exercise, we should probably assume that it is the same subject as in the phrase before the conjunction.

There is also a noun Hurgh, but it means "pickle" and is unrelated.


TARDISToni

Actually, aren't Doj, SuD, Hurgh and wov technically all stative verbs? Seeing as Klingon doesn't actually have adjectives per se, only stative verbs (aka 'adjectival verbs,' or 'verbs of quality' as David likes to call them). A stative verb is not the same animal as an intransitive verb.


jdmcowan

Trying to fit Klingon into standard linguistic descriptions, we would probably say that they are stative verbs. However, please note that there are some Klingon verbs which could be tagged with the "stative" label that are not "be verbs". Aren't "sit" and "stand" counted as stative verbs in English? Yet, ba' and Qam are definitely not "be verbs".

So, many of us like to use a different type of description to categorize those verbs. "Verbs of Quality" is a good term and with people already familiar with Klingon is the term I prefer. However, with students still in the early stages of learning, I prefer to call them "be verbs". You can pretty consistently identify such verbs in TKD by the fact that their first definition starts with the word "be".


mizinamo

Aren't "sit" and "stand" counted as stative verbs in English?

I've seen verbs called “stative verbs” in English that don’t take the -ing form in their primary sense, e.g. “hope, think, love, have, see” (we don’t usually say “I am hoping you are right; I am thinking so; she is loving her friend; what are you having in your hand?; are you seeing that duck on the lake?”).

But those are also not “be” verbs, nor even all intransitive.


jdmcowan

And since you seem to be talking specifically about colors, please correct Doj ("be impressive") to Doq ("be warm colored"). I mean, Doj is also a verb of quality, but I think you meant Doq here.


TARDISToni

Yes, I did - sorry! It's impossible to edit comments, once posted, using the app. I'll correct it as soon as I can find it on the website. :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.