"This woman does not recognize these girls."

Translation:Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


venik212

Why not: Tato žena nepoznava tato děvčata?

October 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Tato žena nepoznává tato děvčata" is an accepted translation.

October 21, 2018

Taigaer

I put in "Tato žena tato děvčata nepoznává" because that was similar to the word order in another sentence. It was counted correct; but the answer "Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává" surprises me. If the word order doesn't matter, how does one know which is the subject and which is the object? Is it just by context? Even then, I could see a situation where it wouldn't be clear.

April 2, 2019

BoneheadBass

In this sentence, we know that tato žena is the subject because it's in the nominative case. As the object, it would be tuto ženu. Also, the verb is singular.

April 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.