1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This woman does not recogniz…

"This woman does not recognize these girls."

Translation:Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává.

October 21, 2018

10 Comments


Taigaer

I put in "Tato žena tato děvčata nepoznává" because that was similar to the word order in another sentence. It was counted correct; but the answer "Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává" surprises me. If the word order doesn't matter, how does one know which is the subject and which is the object? Is it just by context? Even then, I could see a situation where it wouldn't be clear.


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, we know that tato žena is the subject because it's in the nominative case. As the object, it would be tuto ženu. Also, the verb is singular.


LetitiateT

And "tato děvčata" is object, because "tato" is acusativ. Nominativ should be "tyto děvčata (nepoznávají tuto ženu).


Anna619694

No. "To děvče" is grammatically neuter, not feminine. So nominative plural is "ta(to) děvčata". (Accusative plural is the same.)


p8c

i think the verb form is a clue if the form changes between singular for this woman knows and plural for these girls know. so, if the verb form is singular, maybe the word order is more flexible, but i am still learning and may be very wrong.


AgnusOinas

Yes, both the form of the verb and the form of "this woman" make it clear.

  • Tato žena nepoznává tato děvčata. (woman = subject, verb singular)
  • Tato děvčata nepoznávají tuto ženu. (woman = object, verb plural)

(various word orders possible for both sentences)


Matous_Chalupa

How would you say this using "holky"?


VladaFu

Tyto holky tato žena nepoznává.


venik212

Why not: Tato žena nepoznava tato děvčata?


BoneheadBass

"Tato žena nepoznává tato děvčata" is an accepted translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.