"The toilet here is cramped."

Translation:Toilet di sini sempit.

October 21, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Faceblake

You can't say "the toilet here is cramped" in American English because we use "toilet" to refer to the thing we sit on. Maybe "this restroom is narrow" or something.


Ramjam720

This statement in English should be the bathroom here is cramped, but that would translate to "Kamar mandi di sini sempit."...but that would make sense, and would not fit the lesson plan.

In American English, a toilet is the porcelain throne. In Indonesia, it is called a "closet", presumably from Water Closet, or what some Brits call the restroom.


Ms.Fixer

Endless curiosity about toilet! At first I even thought that the porcelain throne got clogged, or the restroom is overcrowded ;( After loooking up "sempit" in some online dictionaries, I now interpret this sentence that "the restroom here is narrow/poky." FYI: トイレ in my native language, Japanese, is a loan word from toilet and means the restroom. Saying toilet is polite in Japan. Exactly the same as Bahasa Indonesia.


SherleneKl

toiletnya di sini sempit?


Wira_basa

Yes, that is gramatically okay, too.


StroopJanus

in indonesia they say WC, but WC di sini sempit is wrong ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.