1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The toilet here is cramped."

"The toilet here is cramped."

Translation:Toilet di sini sempit.

October 21, 2018

2 Comments


Faceblake

You can't say "the toilet here is cramped" in American English because we use "toilet" to refer to the thing we sit on. Maybe "this restroom is narrow" or something.


Bill678285

This statement in English should be the bathroom here is cramped, but that would translate to "Kamar mandi di sini sempit."...but that would make sense, and would not fit the lesson plan.

In American English, a toilet is the porcelain throne. In Indonesia, it is called a "closet", presumably from Water Closet, or what some Brits call the restroom.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.