1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nepředpokládám, že to chápet…

"Nepředpokládám, že to chápete."

Translation:I do not assume that you understand it.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


walkinwolk

Chápeš should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

Translations using chápeš also are accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)


folshost

Why is it not "tomu" here instead of "to"?


BoneheadBass

The verb chápat takes the accusative case, while rozumět takes the dative.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.