"Nepředpokládám, že to chápete."

Translation:I do not assume that you understand it.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


walkinwolk

Chápeš should be accepted.

October 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

Translations using chápeš also are accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)

October 21, 2018

folshost

Why is it not "tomu" here instead of "to"?

February 15, 2019

BoneheadBass

The verb chápat takes the accusative case, while rozumět takes the dative.

February 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.