"Je malý!"

Translation:He is little!

October 21, 2018

6 Comments


david1hope

I understand "malý" refers to the male. But why is there no "On" at the beginning of the sentence? As in the sentence He is small

October 21, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's redundant. Personal pronouns are not required in Czech, unless they're used for an additional emphasis. "On je malý." is correct and accepted, anyway.

October 21, 2018

CultureSharked

'to je ono...' seems redundant to me but is still required in Czech dingo

February 3, 2019

VladaFu

That is something completely different.

February 3, 2019

CultureSharked

Oh yeah? I would love to know why...

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

Because it is a completely unrelated sentence. If you mean "To je ono/That's it" that is...

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.