Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elle allait au café."

Translation:She went to the café.

5 years ago

21 Comments


tusharbajaj

she went to the cafe should be translated as elle est alle' au cafe

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"elle allait au café" = she was going to the café "she went to the café" = "elle est allée au café"

5 years ago

framericaine128
framericaine128

I think this is why so many of us are confused. Duolingo wrote "She went to the café" as the correct translation for "Elle allait au café". Your explanation makes much more sense, though. I think there's an issue with consistency in this lesson.

4 years ago

H_eyelid

would it be appropriate if one were saying "she was going to the cafe when [xyz] happened"?

5 years ago

AnnaTall

so you are not that keen on Duolingo's translation this time... :)

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Before getting to the section on passé composé, I had not learned that the past participle must agree with the subject when être is the auxiliary.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"elle est allée" is passé composé, as well as "ils sont allés" or "elles sont allées".

with auxiliary "être", the past participle agrees with the subject.

with auxiliary "avoir" the past participle is invariable except if the direct object is placed before the verb:

  • il a rangé ses chaussettes

  • ce sont les chaussettes qu'il a rangées (qu' is a relative pronoun, replacing chaussettes, fem plural)

4 years ago

mphoenix12e
mphoenix12e

Wow! The more I learn, the less I know!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

That is the beginning of wisdom!

4 years ago

PR93

I think imparfait works if you think of it as "She went to the cafe every day back when she lived in Paris."

5 years ago

lozfroston

Does this need to be reported? As indeed it seems (to a novice - me) that this should be passé composé as apposed to imperfect.

Is this correct: Elle allait au café = She was going to the cafe (...when something happened). Elle est allée au café = She went to the cafe.

However, I am not sure if this is an oversight by Duo or an exception to the rule?

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pasttenses.htm

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

PR93 above is right: it can be (we have to imagine appropriate context) about a habit, like: "every day, she went to the café" = "tous les jours elle allait au café", even if habits are better expressed with "would go to" or "used to go to".

4 years ago

ittarter

it's simply trying to emphasize the progressive aspect of the tense; but in truth English's simple past (went) is often equivalent to imperfect

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I disagree on "often".

4 years ago

framericaine128
framericaine128

Thank you for the link! That was super helpful!

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Thanks for the link. I was having trouble understanding why so many Duo examples here seemed to be just simple past tense

4 years ago

AnnaTall

Please help Why is my 'she used to go to the café' wrong, but Duolingo suggests ' She used to go in the cafe'... confused.com

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Duo may not have integrated the "used to" usage to translate the French imparfait.

however, she used to go... to the café looks better than ... in the café.

5 years ago

DianaM

Actually, "she used to go in the cafe" has a rude implication (although would be understood in speech if the speaker were obviously not a native speaker). That usage of "to go" is a common euphemism for "to urinate".

4 years ago

GerryLG

how does one hear the difference between "elle allait au cafe" and "elles allaient au cafe"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

you should hear the Z liaison: elles-Z-allaient

4 years ago