1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio una delle tue mele."

"Mangio una delle tue mele."

Translation:I eat one of your apples.

April 2, 2013

32 Comments


temporalthings

If you don't slow this down, it is practically indistinguishable from "mangiano delle tue mele"


allangottlieb

+1 (i.e., I agree)


marPW

anch'io sono d'accordo.


spiderbread

Why is this not 'I eat some of your apple'? I don't think I quite get delle yet.


LancadorDeLaser

I am a learner too, but here is what I understand it as: One use of "delle" is "some/some of." "Una" modifies "delle" so that "delle" means "one of." Therefore, "Mangio una delle tue mele" means "I eat one of your apples." I hope this helped.

LançadorDeLaser


SusanDavis679231

Thanks, this clarified my question perfectly!


Mel__Carter

Because of the "una", I think. I got it wrong too.


derly.fer

Also, mele is plural.


SherryBlackwood

Why would it not be uno instead of una? Thanks!


ozlergun

Because apple is feminine in italian "la mela - una mela". "uno" is just for masculine words beginning with the consonants "s" or "z".


elliefi

When you refer to numbers, uno is #1. Are you saying it changes to una when it refers to a feminine object? I thought numbers were not affected by gender.


Nathan881116

The way I understand this sentence is 'I eat an apple of yours'. I don't think it's directly translatable like that.


Rae.F
Mod

That translation is not bad grammatically, it is just uncommon. There are times that way of phrasing it is appropriate.


Ampus_Questor

Yes, 'uno' changes to 'una' to refer to a feminine noun; the other numbers (not sure about cento, a hundred, though) are invariable with regard to gender.


Pikora

I still don't get the difference between "delle" that means "of the " and "delle" that means some...someone please put me out of my mysery!!


derly.fer

It depends of the context. Right here is imposible to use "some", because of the "una" (I eat one some...)


Clara-Lilla

Grazie derly, I had the same question, i think I finally get it.


Rae.F
Mod

It always means "of the". In some contexts, it's used the same way we would use "some".

Translation is about usage, not one-to-one correspondence of words.


kinga9000

I wrote one apple instead of an apple, and it is not accepted. What is the difference???????????????????


elliefi

Exactly! Uno meaning #1 of your apples. 1 = uno. What if it said "two of your apples", how would that be written. I thought gender did not apply to numbers.


carolfair

I thought 'uno' meant one ... not 'una'


Rae.F
Mod

un/uno/una all mean "one", but which one you use depends on whether the word is masculine or feminine (un/uno vs una) and if it's a masculine word, whether or not it begins with s+consonant (un vs uno).


Gita-ji

And apples, 'mele', are feminine.


elliefi

So if we were saying "2 apples" we would say dui because it is masculine plural? Or is it just the number one that is gender specific?


Biochemistry

Why isn't it "Mangio una delle le tue mele" instead?


Mel__Carter

Because the word "delle" is a contraction of the words "di" and "le", so adding another "le" would be redundant :)


Biochemistry

Ah, that makes perfect sense! Many thanks :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.