"Mangio una delle tue mele."

Translation:I eat one of your apples.

April 2, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


temporalthings

If you don't slow this down, it is practically indistinguishable from "mangiano delle tue mele"


allangottlieb

+1 (i.e., I agree)


spiderbread

Why is this not 'I eat some of your apple'? I don't think I quite get delle yet.


LancadorDeLaser

I am a learner too, but here is what I understand it as: One use of "delle" is "some/some of." "Una" modifies "delle" so that "delle" means "one of." Therefore, "Mangio una delle tue mele" means "I eat one of your apples." I hope this helped.

LançadorDeLaser


SusieRav1

Thanks, this clarified my question perfectly!


jamdunk

Presumably, if apple was a masculine gender noun in Italian, 'one' would be represented by 'un', rather than 'una'?


Mel__Carter

Because of the "una", I think. I got it wrong too.


derly.fer

Also, mele is plural.


SherryBlackwood

Why would it not be uno instead of una? Thanks!


ozlergun

Because apple is feminine in italian "la mela - una mela". "uno" is just for masculine words beginning with the consonants "s" or "z".


elliefi

When you refer to numbers, uno is #1. Are you saying it changes to una when it refers to a feminine object? I thought numbers were not affected by gender.


Elon_the_Hittite

Yes, 'uno' changes to 'una' to refer to a feminine noun; the other numbers (not sure about cento, a hundred, though) are invariable with regard to gender.


Nathan881116

The way I understand this sentence is 'I eat an apple of yours'. I don't think it's directly translatable like that.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That translation is not bad grammatically, it is just uncommon. There are times that way of phrasing it is appropriate.


Pikora

I still don't get the difference between "delle" that means "of the " and "delle" that means some...someone please put me out of my mysery!!


derly.fer

It depends of the context. Right here is imposible to use "some", because of the "una" (I eat one some...)


Clara-Lilla

Grazie derly, I had the same question, i think I finally get it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It always means "of the". In some contexts, it's used the same way we would use "some".

Translation is about usage, not one-to-one correspondence of words.


kinga9000

I wrote one apple instead of an apple, and it is not accepted. What is the difference???????????????????


elliefi

Exactly! Uno meaning #1 of your apples. 1 = uno. What if it said "two of your apples", how would that be written. I thought gender did not apply to numbers.


CarlaCulve

This says (correct me if Im wrong) I eat one of the your apples. Why not Mangio una le tue mele? Soooo confused about delle


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"De" is "of".

I eat one of your apples.
Mangio una delle tue mele.

Rules for the definite article:

https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for combining the definite articles with the prepositions:

https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png


carolfair

I thought 'uno' meant one ... not 'una'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

un/uno/una all mean "one", but which one you use depends on whether the word is masculine or feminine (un/uno vs una) and if it's a masculine word, whether or not it begins with s+consonant (un vs uno).


Gita-ji

And apples, 'mele', are feminine.


elliefi

So if we were saying "2 apples" we would say dui because it is masculine plural? Or is it just the number one that is gender specific?


NadinaMaria22

Why is this not 'I eat some of your apples? it seems either una or delle should be in the sentence. Not both. Mangio una tue mele o Mangio delle tue mele. Perplexing.


WFsvHJ

"No problems. That should do it." The Evil Queen replied.


Kaylee385649

Love how duo hasnt taught numbers yet before this course but is using them anyways lol


AnneMazo1

Disgusting child voice. Why hasn't it been discontinued ? Very unhelpful. Not cute, not funny.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.