"Mangio una delle tue mele."

Translation:I eat one of your apples.

April 2, 2013

25 Comments


temporalthings

If you don't slow this down, it is practically indistinguishable from "mangiano delle tue mele"

April 2, 2013

allangottlieb

+1 (i.e., I agree)

April 19, 2013

spiderbread

Why is this not 'I eat some of your apple'? I don't think I quite get delle yet.

May 29, 2013

LancadorDeLaser

I am a learner too, but here is what I understand it as: One use of "delle" is "some/some of." "Una" modifies "delle" so that "delle" means "one of." Therefore, "Mangio una delle tue mele" means "I eat one of your apples." I hope this helped.

LançadorDeLaser

July 17, 2015

SusanDavis679231

Thanks, this clarified my question perfectly!

September 29, 2018

Mel__Carter

Because of the "una", I think. I got it wrong too.

June 25, 2013

derly.fer

Also, mele is plural.

September 17, 2014

SherryBlackwood

Why would it not be uno instead of una? Thanks!

March 10, 2014

ozlergun

Because apple is feminine in italian "la mela - una mela". "uno" is just for masculine words beginning with the consonants "s" or "z".

July 17, 2014

elliefi

When you refer to numbers, uno is #1. Are you saying it changes to una when it refers to a feminine object? I thought numbers were not affected by gender.

February 5, 2019

Nathan881116

The way I understand this sentence is 'I eat an apple of yours'. I don't think it's directly translatable like that.

March 16, 2019

Rae.F

That translation is not bad grammatically, it is just uncommon. There are times that way of phrasing it is appropriate.

March 16, 2019

Pikora

I still don't get the difference between "delle" that means "of the " and "delle" that means some...someone please put me out of my mysery!!

July 25, 2014

derly.fer

It depends of the context. Right here is imposible to use "some", because of the "una" (I eat one some...)

September 17, 2014

Clara-Lilla

Grazie derly, I had the same question, i think I finally get it.

March 14, 2015

Rae.F

It always means "of the". In some contexts, it's used the same way we would use "some".

Translation is about usage, not one-to-one correspondence of words.

July 4, 2018

domdom4499

When do you say these stuff

June 1, 2017

Rae.F

This is not meant to be a handy phrasebook. It's just meant to teach grammar and vocabulary.

June 1, 2017

kinga9000

I wrote one apple instead of an apple, and it is not accepted. What is the difference???????????????????

August 25, 2018

elliefi

Exactly! Uno meaning #1 of your apples. 1 = uno. What if it said "two of your apples", how would that be written. I thought gender did not apply to numbers.

February 5, 2019

carolfair

I thought 'uno' meant one ... not 'una'

July 22, 2015

Rae.F

un/uno/una all mean "one", but which one you use depends on whether the word is masculine or feminine (un/uno vs una) and if it's a masculine word, whether or not it begins with s+consonant (un vs uno).

June 22, 2016

Gita-ji

And apples, 'mele', are feminine.

September 10, 2018

elliefi

So if we were saying "2 apples" we would say dui because it is masculine plural? Or is it just the number one that is gender specific?

February 5, 2019

yorpa

Fun to say!

May 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.