"Mangio una delle tue mele."

Translation:I eat one of your apples.

5 years ago

28 Comments


temporalthings

If you don't slow this down, it is practically indistinguishable from "mangiano delle tue mele"

5 years ago

allangottlieb

+1 (i.e., I agree)

5 years ago

marPW
marPW

anch'io sono d'accordo.

5 years ago

spiderbread

Why is this not 'I eat some of your apple'? I don't think I quite get delle yet.

5 years ago

LancadorDeLaser

I am a learner too, but here is what I understand it as: One use of "delle" is "some/some of." "Una" modifies "delle" so that "delle" means "one of." Therefore, "Mangio una delle tue mele" means "I eat one of your apples." I hope this helped.

LançadorDeLaser

3 years ago

SusanDavis679231

Thanks, this clarified my question perfectly!

1 week ago

Mel__Carter

Because of the "una", I think. I got it wrong too.

5 years ago

derly.fer

Also, mele is plural.

4 years ago

SherryBlackwood

Why would it not be uno instead of una? Thanks!

4 years ago

ozlergun

Because apple is feminine in italian "la mela - una mela". "uno" is just for masculine words beginning with the consonants "s" or "z".

4 years ago

Pikora

I still don't get the difference between "delle" that means "of the " and "delle" that means some...someone please put me out of my mysery!!

4 years ago

derly.fer

It depends of the context. Right here is imposible to use "some", because of the "una" (I eat one some...)

4 years ago

Clara-Lilla
Clara-Lilla

Grazie derly, I had the same question, i think I finally get it.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It always means "of the". In some contexts, it's used the same way we would use "some".

Translation is about usage, not one-to-one correspondence of words.

3 months ago

jane303781

Misery. Mystery.

3 months ago

domdom4499

When do you say these stuff

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is not meant to be a handy phrasebook. It's just meant to teach grammar and vocabulary.

1 year ago

yorpa
yorpa

Fun to say!

4 months ago

kinga9000

I wrote one apple instead of an apple, and it is not accepted. What is the difference???????????????????

1 month ago

cdsantis

I always hear sue not tue. UGH!

4 years ago

carolfair

I thought 'uno' meant one ... not 'una'

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

un/uno/una all mean "one", but which one you use depends on whether the word is masculine or feminine (un/uno vs una) and if it's a masculine word, whether or not it begins with s+consonant (un vs uno).

2 years ago

Gita-ji
Gita-ji

And apples, 'mele', are feminine.

1 month ago

Biochemistry

Why isn't it "Mangio una delle le tue mele" instead?

5 years ago

Mel__Carter

Because the word "delle" is a contraction of the words "di" and "le", so adding another "le" would be redundant :)

5 years ago

Biochemistry

Ah, that makes perfect sense! Many thanks :)

5 years ago

deesmithto

We would not say this in English. We would say "I ate, I will eat, or I did eat.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Or "I am eating" which is also correct. This is the present tense, so you cannot just use the past or future.

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.