"This is a tool to fly a plane."

Translation:Ini adalah alat untuk mengemudikan pesawat.

October 21, 2018

3 Comments


Ria___

Would it be strange or incorrect to say: "Ini adalah alat untuk terbang pesawat."?

October 21, 2018

Rick392366

Hmmm...the problem is the English sentence, which is (imho) not an accurate translation of the Indonesian sentence.
The English sentence should actually be: "This is a tool to steer an airplane."

"kemudi" (noun) = steering wheel.
"mengemudikan" (me-kan verb) (causative verb) = to steer, to drive, (to fly in this sentence, since it is an airplane).

KBBI definition : https://kbbi.web.id/kemudi

mengemudikan/me·nge·mu·di·kan/ v
1 memegang kemudi
(untuk mengatur arah perjalanan perahu, mobil, pesawat terbang, dan sebagainya)

"mengemudikan" = "to hold the steering wheel", "to control the direction" (of a boat, car, ship, airplane,etc...)

October 21, 2018

Ria___

Ah, I see. Thank you for the clear explanation.

October 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.