1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To není hezké město."

"To není hezké město."

Translation:That is not a pretty city.

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


RobertPoll2

Proč nelze užít "nice" city?


VladaFu

Lze to použít a je to akceptováno.


beth-Honey-love

Why is mĕsto pronounced the way it is?


VladaFu

What do you mean by that? Which part?

Because it comes from Proto-Slavic word "město" and most of the letters kept their function and just the Proto-Slavic "ě" (the yat letter) became pronounced "je" sometime in Proto-Czech. Much later (16th/17th century) the mě (then =mje) group became pronounced "mňe" as it is today, but I do not know why.

Or if just ask how the orthography works - it is described in detail in our Tips and notes, Wikipedia articles and else where. The MĚ group is pronounced always as MŇE, unlike BĚ, PĚ, VĚ which are pronounced BJE, PJE, VJE.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.