"Kdy začínáme?"

Translation:When do we begin?

October 21, 2018

5 Comments


Panchete1

When do we begin what? Is it transitive? is there any intransitive form, like in russian or polish? Something like "začínáme se", using reflexive form? Or not, like in english, french, spanish, etc? Thanks.

October 21, 2018

VladaFu

I do not understand.

October 21, 2018

Panchete1

I mean this: To begin/To start, in slavic languages are, for example, in russian: начинаться when intransitive, and начинать when transitive... in polish: "zaczynać się" when intransitive, and "zaczynać" when transitive. Even in Esperanto (since Zamenhof was polish) used the same rule: "komencas" when transitive, and "komenciĝas" when intransitive. In italian, for example, when the verb is in present perfect, if it is transitive, you say "ha cominciato" (has started), but if the sentence is intransitive, you must say "è cominciato" (that is, using verb "to have" when transitive and "to be" when intransitive). In other words: transitive: "He started the war" ("the war" --> direct object, he has started it, the war); intransitive: "The movie started 10 min ago" (not any direct object, the movie is not starting anything). Since čeština is an slavic language, I thought it would work like russian or ucrainian, using a reflexive word with the verb "start" for intransitive case. Sorry for the long reply.

October 21, 2018

VladaFu

You can use začínat with or without an object or with an infinitive (and that infinitive may include "se").

There is also "začínat se", but it is pretty uncommon if not even archaic, normally it is used just as začínat. *Začíná se naše hra." "Our play begins."

October 21, 2018

Panchete1

Great, thanks. That's what I wanted to know :)

October 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.