"Aamir's father has gone to America."

Translation:आमिर के पिता अमेरिका गये हैं ।

October 21, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lighteater

Please don't penalize for variations in English name spellings. Eg. Amir vs Aamir.


JerryCurry4

You're not being penalized per se for the spelling variation.

Duolingo seems to treat all spelling variations as typos if two conditions are met:

  • The variation is minor enough. I.e. single letter added, single letter missing, single letter different, two consecutive letters reversed.
  • The resulting spelling doesn't happen to match any of the words that Duolingo knows.

Amir must be a word in one of the other languages that Duolingo teaches, and you're accidentally matching it. So it thinks you've correctly spelled an incorrect word.

I was waiting for a question that expected "Aamir" in the English answer. I just got it and tried an experiment. I deliberately misspelled it as "Aamri". It accepted my answer and called it a "typo".


RajkumarBh151670

In hindi amir means rich and aamir is a name


DanielKnow8

Why is हैं necessary here?


ErwinRooij

गये (without हैं) means went, so it means the father has possibly returned from America. गये हैं means has gone and that the father has not returned, since the father has gone and has not returned हैं is necessary.

I am actually not 100% sure if this is how English works, because you can say "He went to the pharmacy" if someone has left in the past and is still gone as well.

But anyway on Duolingo the strategy of differentiating "went" versus "has gone" in this manner leads to the right answers.


Some more:

Source: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-%E2%80%9Che-went%E2%80%9D-and-%E2%80%9Che-has-gone%E2%80%9D

The important thing to remember is that the present perfect is related to the present in some way. Whereas, the past simple happened at a specific time in the past and is a finished action.

Source: https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/present-perfect-or-past-simple


RajkumarBh151670

It compleate sentence हैं is used in present tense also


earik3

And we pluralise the hain because it is respectful due to talking about father?


JeannePins1

I still dont understand why raj's grandfather is considered plural, when its masculine singular... Why is it gaye and not gaya?


CaitlynKaithwas

gaye is also used for elders as a sign of respect in addition to its regular usage for plurals


Kookkannan

Why is the ne not present here?


R1M4N

Why it's not आमिर का पिता?


CaitlynKaithwas

ke here is used as a sign of respect as amir's father is obviously older than him.


mauricelee13

I answered 'gayar', and not 'gayaa' because Aamir's father is singular. Where have I gone wrong?


mauricelee13

Why gayaa? Surely, that is plural, is it not?


mauricelee13

Why gayå and not gayar? when it is singular?


mauricelee13

Why kå and gayaå when there are no plurals in the sentence?


mauricelee13

Why gayaa when it is singular?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.