1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Saturday and Sunday"

"Saturday and Sunday"

Translation:Σάββατο και Κυριακή

October 21, 2018

4 Comments


Bohuslav1

How are we supposed to know when we should use articles with these isolated words taken out of context of a full grammatical sentence? A few days ago I was marked wrong for leaving out the article - now I get marked wrong for including articles!

October 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "Το Σάββατο και η Κυριακή" has been added. Sorry, we forgot it.

October 21, 2018

Bohuslav1

Oh good - thanks - sorry if I sounded a bit grumpy!

October 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

No, problem, we want to have all the correct translations and appreciate it when we are reminded.

October 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.