"पीटर मेहनत करता है ।"

Translation:Peter works hard.

October 21, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blink_Star

In hindi मेहनत means hard work


SLakhani1

To me it seems like this sentence means that "Peter does work". Wondering how we would know from this sentence that peter works hard?


vinay92

मेहनत means something close to 'hard work'. So, the literal translation is 'Peter does hard work'='Peter works hard'.
As milkixmochi says, 'Peter does work' is "पीटर काम करता है" where काम is 'work'.


milkixmochi

If it was peter does work , it would've been "पीटर काम करता है " but its peter works "hard" . Due to the input of that word its being said as "मेहनत"


ph.oXgwgH

There is no does in it that's why

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.