"I have a mother."

Translation:Shimá hólǫ́.

October 21, 2018

5 Comments


Ton640368

I can't seem to figure out how to add the underlying nasal tone to my keyboard for the answer.

October 21, 2018

DanaMootII

same. this is ridiculous

October 26, 2018

MexicoMadness

I have a multilingual keyboard that was free and has Navaho. The last ǫ́ is made with the same key as the first ó, and then you add " ̨ " which looks like a backward comma. It automatically prints the lower mark in the same space so it is attached, " ǫ́ ". On my keyboard, it is the last key next to the "m".

January 6, 2019

MexicoMadness

I wrote the verb the way it is at the top of this discussion, but was told I had a typo and the correction5 was given as " holoʼ ". In a previous sentance saying " I have a father ", this " holoʼ " was used. I reported it, but I am wondering if the two different versions are related to gender.

January 6, 2019

PaviStarlord14

I can't figure out how to make the last letter

April 7, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.