1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka hiu."

"Saya suka hiu."

Translation:I like sharks.

October 21, 2018

6 Comments


Ants_L

it is amazing how is confused plural and singular and a and the.....through all the lessons ...could you please check and repair it team who is made these mistakes.... what si wrong than I say I like a shark? and I like sharks are form my point of view same in Indonesian language..... and it continues through all the lessons....


matt257967

I agree there are issues with the plural and singular stuff but "i like a shark" is wrong. It sounds like broken english to me.


woa7dSD5

Grammatically ok but it would be very unusual, specific circumstances to use it fittingly.


Hans580384

Shark is very tasty and I like shark should have been accepted


delegarreta

Bad luck Bootsy?!


Mam1mi

Odading mang oleh

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.