1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We will not want to speak th…

"We will not want to speak their language."

Translation:Nebudeme chtít mluvit jejich jazykem.

October 21, 2018

5 Comments


folshost

Why is jazyk here in the instrumental?


VladaFu

That's what mluvit uses for the means of speaking (be it a language or physically your mouth).


Chessnecof

Nemluvím český, then český isn't the instrumental case right?


AgnusOinas

"český" is an adjective, while "česky" (notice the short "y") is an adverb - literally "Czechly", "in the Czech manner"

To use the instrumental, you could say "Nemluvím českým jazykem" but that's even more clunky than saying "I don't speak the Czech language" instead of just "Czech" - "česky".


VladaFu

It is "Nemluvím česky." - česky is an adverb, it hasn't got any cases.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.