1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's return the key."

"Let's return the key."

Translation:E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī.

October 21, 2018

11 Comments


Margaret942443

E hoihoi kāua i ke kī should be accepted since they did not specify how many people they are referring to.


PauloChen2

I just tried "E ho‘iho‘i kāua i ke kī", and it was accepted (21 May 2020).


Ollie-Benson

Would this be correct? "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī.":

  • E - To
  • Hoʻihoʻi - Return / Put back
  • Kākou - Everyone / All of us
  • I - In / At / On (Location of)
  • Ke - The
  • Kī - Key

So "E hoʻihoʻi kākou i ke kī" would be literally translated as "To return, all of us, (location) at, the key" - which is then simply "Let's return the key."

Hope that helps and makes sense :-)


linguista420

"e" is an imperative marker to indicate that the following verb is a command. It appears that "i" is used to mark the object of the verb, so I wouldn't translate it with a locative preposition, but I'm still trying to figure out the pattern here...


IPPSl411

I answered: E ho'iho'i i ke ki. The correct answer listed was: E ho'iho'i kaua i ke ki.
There was no indication of how many people so my answer should be fine. I could have used kaua, kakou, makou, olua, maua etc., etc. but my answer was just as correct.


_Tawera_

I think I got why its wrong, just an assumption because of how all the other sentences worked. Hawaiian NEEDS a personal pronoun in imperatives. Although the dual doesn't exist in English we basically say it when saying: Let's bring back the key. (Let us bring back the key) Therefore we have to indicate a person when making an imperative statement.


woa7dSD5

Actually, I think something else is going on here (although I'm happy to be corrected). I also got it wrong, but I think the reason is that E ho'iho'i i ke kī is "return the key," meaning "you," not "us." I've written other second-person imperatives like that and had them marked as correct, with alternative correct answers given as , e.g., E ho'iho'i 'oe i ke kī.


Leilehua6

Is there a difference between kāua and kākou? The amount of people maybe?


KarinLynn1

yes, kaua (you and I) vs kakou (more than one person and I)


Genie123270

The "correct" answer is exactly what I typed, but it was rejected.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.