"Yes, wear a lei."

Translation:ʻAe, e lei.

October 21, 2018

10 Comments


BenZeller

In a different lesson, it said "E lei!" meant "Give a lei!" I get that e = imperative, but does it have to be inferred what the actual command is? In other words, couldn't "E lei!" also be "Wear a lei!"?

November 14, 2018

kelii....

E lei meaning Give a lei is similar. The context just needs to be explained. E lei meaning Give a lei implies that you will put the lei on the person so that they can wear it. If you use the actual words Give a lei in Hawaiian (hā‘awi i ka lei), then that would imply that you are handing it to the person and the person will hold it instead of wear it.

November 14, 2018

Namanuokiwaa

I didnʻt think of that. Iʻll try it the other way, thanks

October 24, 2018

Namanuokiwaa

What does the app consider a typo? My answer is the same as the one given, yet it says I have a typo.

October 21, 2018

jdmcowan
Plus

Did you use a regular apostrophe or a rotated one? The software often views a regular apostrophe as a typo for the rotated one used for the ‘okina in Hawaiian.

October 24, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I wonder if that's also my problem in Navajo...

November 6, 2018

kelii....

It is an open single quotation mark (rotated apostrophe). If you use a home computer, you can do alt + 0145.

November 14, 2018

Anna879361

i hate it when that happens

October 23, 2018

KalynMcDon

Ae , e lei

October 25, 2018

Tiare58379

ʻAe, e komo i ka lei... akā pololei ʻole kēlā

November 30, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.