"The women have belts on their skirts."

Translation:Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne.

April 2, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    why is "le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne" incorrect? it's "their" not "the"...


mukkapazza

    Remember that possessives change depending both on the possessor and what they possess:

    • the girl's shoe: la sua scarpa
    • the girl's shoes: le sue scarpe
    • the women's shoe: la loro scarpa
    • the women's shoes: le loro scarpe

    [deactivated user]

      ohhh of course. thank you so much and sorry for the mess :)


TheGandalf

      Though in this case, it's clothing, so the possessive can be left out, since "the" implies "their".


Marninger

      Aaahhhaaaaa, - thank you!

      As the skirts (in most cases) obviously belongs to the women wearing them . . . we do not need to specify this!!! Therefore we drop the loro(/their) part of the sentence . . . got it!

      Now I only need to remember and implement it . . .


MohamadAowais

      In Italy men used to wear skirts too, remember those romans? :)


KatherineT463851

      No she had the sue correct, it's just a question of whether it's necessary, or even if not necessary, still correct usage?


Renee850484

      I put loro in. place of sulle in this sentence and they said it was wrong. Why was loro wrong? This is confusing.


Marninger

      I'll try to help, - even if I am not sure what you wrote . .

      The women have belts = Le donne hanno cinture
      on their skirts = sulle (su+le) (loro)* gonne

      * When the owner is considered obvious Italians usually skip the possessive.
      In this case it would be considered strange if the women had belts on somebody else's dresses, - so 'their', (le loro), is skipped and only 'on the skirts', (sulle gonne), is kept .


carolynn357728

      ...but.." su le loro gonne was rejected.
      It seems there is an assumption the skirts belonged to the women. If they are seamstresses putting belts on skirts they sew, is it any different in the translation?


CesarS3

      Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne


Catia9

      Would "Le donne hanno cinture sulle LORO gonne" be incorrect? Is that "loro" unnecessary or actually wrong?


milliemontenegro

      I'm wondering about the same thing. Is it that wrong to use "loro" or is the second answer wrong because it uses "nelle" instead of "sulle" for "on their..." ?


An_dz

      It's correct, but unnecessary. Both versions are used in common use.


abby_strobes

      Why is it "hanno" and not "ha"


Marninger

      They have = hanno. He/she/it has = ha


Guido903943

      It's so dispiriting when you get a difficult translation correct and you're marked wrong for a silly typo: le donne hanno i cinuture sulle loro gonne.


Joeman2003

      When do i use sulle vs nelle?


Marninger

      su+le = sulle = on the . . . in+le = nelle = in the . . .


darkAngel263

      ....so that's how they got nelle?


KathyH834236

      where is the loro for their


STRADS1551

      DL accepts "le donne hanno (le) cinture sulle (loro) gonne" with or without words in brackets.


Pablo928153

      Shouldn't this be "...alle gonne"?


Marninger

      alle (a+le) = to/in/at the
      sulle
      (su+le)* = on the


meandmyshadow0

      Was the d put there just test us.


Shivaadh

      Is adding "di" before cinture incorrect? (I got marked wrong 17.1.21)


Marninger

      di cinture = of belts . . .


Shivaadh

      yes, I know. I´m just confused because in French you add "de" - literally, you say "I don´t have [any] of the belts". Like there´s a set of all belts and from those, you don´t have one. I think there´s a similar construct in Russian called the partitive genitive.

      But thank you for answering so quickly :)


judithmack

      I see STRADS1551 on this page says that Duolingo accepts "Le donne hanno le cinture ..."


CharlesTay803834

      I agree with the translation to Italian, where the 'their' is implicit. This is good Italian, but not generally the Duolingo approach.


Dag800800

      In the Italian translation, the possessive is left out, nthough it is included in English, German, Norwegian... Strange.


Marninger

      As the skirts (in most cases) obviously belongs to the women wearing them we do not need the possessiv article in Italian.


Ronald966424

      I put ho not hanno should be the same


Sylvia992081

      Ho is "I have" hanno is "they have". Since this is plural women, you need they It's not the same.


Ronald966424

      You can't write the women they have belts on their skirts. Hanno means they have.


Sylvia992081

      Hanno is the conjugation used for plural 3rd person. They is understood if another subject isn't given. You have a subject, the verb must still agree.


Ursula621960

      Why is "su loro gonne" wrong?


Marninger

      I think it would have to be 'su le loro gonne', - but when it's considered obvious (normally with body parts, clothes, accessories) you can/should drop the possessive.
      If you e.g. 'give somebody a hand' or somebody is wearing glasses it can normally be consider it is your hand and their glasses. (And would it not be worth noting if it's not your own hand you are offering?)


judithmack

      Hi, Marninger. That's a good explanation and I'm going to think of "giving someone a hand" to help me remember about missing out possessive adjectives in Italian when not necessary.

      (By the way, if "loro" were included it would have to be "sulle loro gonne".)


DanielPodo0000

      "le cinture" was not accepted August 2021.


Marninger

      on = su
      the skirts = le gonne
      on+the skirts = sulle gonne


DanielPodo0000

      Yes, I know that, I am referring to the part "...have belts...". There's no reason that "...hanno le cinture..." should be wrong.


Marninger

      Le donne hanno cinture le gonne. ~ The women have belts the skirts . . there is an "on" missing.


DanielPodo0000

      No...ok I'll write what I wrote in full so you can understand. "Le donne hanno le cinture sulle gonne". That should not be wrong.


Marninger

      ~ The women have the belts on the skirts.

      Ok?


judithmack

      Two years ago STRADS1551 posted (on this page) that Duolingo had accepted "le cinture" in this sentence.


bubabuba

      Hmmmm, why is "sulle gonne di loro" is incorrect?


TheGandalf

      Well, for starters, there's a possessive for that, so you don't need "di" in this case. "sulle loro gonne" would be a correct phrase in Italian. However, there's also the matter of clothing and such not needing a possessive at all, so this sentence is the natural way to say it.


rossemilie

      Wow, I put in possessive articles and they tell me Another Translation is without! Come on now, where's the skill in that?


StefaniaFaini

      la traduzione è errata: ...hanno cinture sulle loro (their) gonne


JosephT.Madawela

      Why does the hints say "le loro" if this is wrong


judithmack

      Duolingo's hints are no more than hints.


ChristianK688793

      Correct woud be: Le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne. Right?


judithmack

      You'll not need this help now, but for others reading this:

      "suo/sua/suoi/sue" means "his", "her(s)" or "it(s)"
      "loro" means "their(s)"


JaneAsher2

      it says on THEIR skirts, why is it wrong to put tulle sue gonna


PolyakovaA1

      There is no word "sulle" at all among given :(


leongilber

      It's supposed to be "le loro gonne" not "le gonne" cause it means "the skirts" not "their skirts" . L' aggettivo possessivo is missing here.


youdontneedlegs

      Duolingo has literally never mentioned the word "hanno" to me before. Why is it just showing up randomly now in my strengthening exercises?


judithmack

      The conjugation of the present tense of the Italian verb "to have" is:

      ho
      hai
      ha
      abbiamo
      avete
      hanno


voulagalanakis

      It saus sue, so it should be their skirts


Ruth375364

      I wrote it correctly and got it marked wrong


PattQuattr

      The hint said le loro


Palmmy184971

      i was confused by English translations:(


judithmack

      Tell us exactly what caused your confusion in the hope one of us can help.


Davifelso

      why le donne and not la donna?


Rune263325

      Why is "Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne" wrong


FrancesVin9

      If you are saying their why not loro gonne

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.