"The women have belts on their skirts."

Translation:Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne.

April 2, 2013

37 Comments


katayah

why is "le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne" incorrect? it's "their" not "the"...

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Remember that possessives change depending both on the possessor and what they possess:

  • the girl's shoe: la sua scarpa
  • the girl's shoes: le sue scarpe
  • the women's shoe: la loro scarpa
  • the women's shoes: le loro scarpe
April 2, 2013

katayah

ohhh of course. thank you so much and sorry for the mess :)

April 2, 2013

TheGandalf

Though in this case, it's clothing, so the possessive can be left out, since "the" implies "their".

April 18, 2013

Marninger

Aaahhhaaaaa, - thank you!

As the skirts (in most cases) obviously belongs to the women wearing them . . . we do not need to specify this!!! Therefore we drop the loro(/their) part of the sentence . . . got it!

Now I only need to remember and implement it . . .

January 24, 2015

KatherineT463851

No she had the sue correct, it's just a question of whether it's necessary, or even if not necessary, still correct usage?

July 19, 2018

ShinobiArthur

no. Here it would be nostre instead of sue Am I wrong ?

October 27, 2018

Paolo_Pen

Yes you are wrong it should be "loro" not sue

January 21, 2019

CesarS3

Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne

November 15, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Did you get that right or wrong?

March 28, 2018

AlainDiaz9

yea i got that same answer correct Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne

May 16, 2019

Catia9

Would "Le donne hanno cinture sulle LORO gonne" be incorrect? Is that "loro" unnecessary or actually wrong?

April 20, 2015

milliemontenegro

I'm wondering about the same thing. Is it that wrong to use "loro" or is the second answer wrong because it uses "nelle" instead of "sulle" for "on their..." ?

May 25, 2015

An_dz

It's correct, but unnecessary. Both versions are used in common use.

September 19, 2018

bubabuba

Hmmmm, why is "sulle gonne di loro" is incorrect?

June 14, 2013

TheGandalf

Well, for starters, there's a possessive for that, so you don't need "di" in this case. "sulle loro gonne" would be a correct phrase in Italian. However, there's also the matter of clothing and such not needing a possessive at all, so this sentence is the natural way to say it.

June 14, 2013

MichaelWat541241

Why hanno, why not tengono?

December 18, 2014

Marninger

hanno = they have (from avere -to have), - http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ITverbs.aspx?v=avere

tengono = they hold or grasp (from tenere - to hold or grasp. - http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=tenere

January 24, 2015

Joeman2003

When do i use sulle vs nelle?

December 5, 2014

Marninger

su+le = sulle = on the . . . in+le = nelle = in the . . .

January 24, 2015

darkAngel263

....so that's how they got nelle?

February 27, 2015

rossemilie

Wow, I put in possessive articles and they tell me Another Translation is without! Come on now, where's the skill in that?

January 21, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Did you get it wrong with the possessive pronoun?

I assume your answer included sulle loro gonne.

March 28, 2018

didihaiku

Why is sopra not accepted, when it is the first suggestion for 'on'?

February 5, 2015

highdecibel

sopra = above, on top

when a belt is on a skirt I guess the general 'on the' (sulle) is more appropriate

July 13, 2015

scooterguy

I have the same question?

May 23, 2015

franksk

I entered "Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne," but I'm wondering, would "Le donne hanno delle cinture sulle gonne" also be correct? I'm not too sure of the use of di + definite article as an indefinite article yet.

September 21, 2016

donnast

I wrote "Le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne" and it was correct.

October 12, 2017

DollyDadon

That is what l said!!!

October 16, 2017

DollyDadon

Very confused

October 16, 2017

Guido903943

It's so dispiriting when you get a difficult translation correct and you're marked wrong for a silly typo: le donne hanno i cinuture sulle loro gonne.

February 5, 2018

StefaniaFaini

la traduzione รจ errata: ...hanno cinture sulle loro (their) gonne

February 17, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why does the hints say "le loro" if this is wrong

July 5, 2018

KathyH834236

where is the loro for their

December 6, 2018

ChristianK688793

Correct woud be: Le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne. Right?

March 17, 2019

JaneAsher2

it says on THEIR skirts, why is it wrong to put tulle sue gonna

May 2, 2019

Chiu1551

DL accepts "le donne hanno (le) cinture sulle (loro) gonne" with or without words in brackets.

June 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.