1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The women have belts on thei…

"The women have belts on their skirts."

Translation:Le donne hanno cinture sulle gonne.

April 2, 2013

59 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why is "le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne" incorrect? it's "their" not "the"...


mukkapazza

    Remember that possessives change depending both on the possessor and what they possess:

    • the girl's shoe: la sua scarpa
    • the girl's shoes: le sue scarpe
    • the women's shoe: la loro scarpa
    • the women's shoes: le loro scarpe

    [deactivated user]

      ohhh of course. thank you so much and sorry for the mess :)


TheGandalf

      Though in this case, it's clothing, so the possessive can be left out, since "the" implies "their".


Marninger

      Aaahhhaaaaa, - thank you!

      As the skirts (in most cases) obviously belongs to the women wearing them . . . we do not need to specify this!!! Therefore we drop the loro(/their) part of the sentence . . . got it!

      Now I only need to remember and implement it . . .


CamilAAA183867

      In Italy men used to wear skirts too, remember those romans? :)


KatherineT463851

      No she had the sue correct, it's just a question of whether it's necessary, or even if not necessary, still correct usage?


Renee850484

      I put loro in. place of sulle in this sentence and they said it was wrong. Why was loro wrong? This is confusing.


Marninger

      I'll try to help, - even if I am not sure what you wrote . .

      The women have belts = Le donne hanno cinture
      on their skirts = sulle (su+le) (loro)* gonne

      * When the owner is considered obvious Italians usually skip the possessive.
      In this case it would be considered strange if the women had belts on somebody else's dresses, - so 'their', (le loro), is skipped and only 'on the skirts', (sulle gonne), is kept .


CesarS3

      Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne


Jeffrey855877

      Did you get that right or wrong?


AlainDiaz9

      yea i got that same answer correct Le donne hanno cinture sulle loro gonne


Catia9

      Would "Le donne hanno cinture sulle LORO gonne" be incorrect? Is that "loro" unnecessary or actually wrong?


milliemontenegro

      I'm wondering about the same thing. Is it that wrong to use "loro" or is the second answer wrong because it uses "nelle" instead of "sulle" for "on their..." ?


An_dz

      It's correct, but unnecessary. Both versions are used in common use.


abby_strobes

      Why is it "hanno" and not "ha"


Marninger

      They have = hanno. He/she/it has = ha


Joeman2003

      When do i use sulle vs nelle?


Marninger

      su+le = sulle = on the . . . in+le = nelle = in the . . .


darkAngel263

      ....so that's how they got nelle?


Guido903943

      It's so dispiriting when you get a difficult translation correct and you're marked wrong for a silly typo: le donne hanno i cinuture sulle loro gonne.


KathyH834236

      where is the loro for their


meandmyshadow0

      Was the d put there just test us.


Shivaadh

      Is adding "di" before cinture incorrect? (I got marked wrong 17.1.21)


Marninger

      di cinture = of belts . . .


Shivaadh

      yes, I know. I´m just confused because in French you add "de" - literally, you say "I don´t have [any] of the belts". Like there´s a set of all belts and from those, you don´t have one. I think there´s a similar construct in Russian called the partitive genitive.

      But thank you for answering so quickly :)


Pablo928153

      Shouldn't this be "...alle gonne"?


Marninger

      alle (a+le) = to/in/at the
      sulle
      (su+le)* = on the


bubabuba

      Hmmmm, why is "sulle gonne di loro" is incorrect?


TheGandalf

      Well, for starters, there's a possessive for that, so you don't need "di" in this case. "sulle loro gonne" would be a correct phrase in Italian. However, there's also the matter of clothing and such not needing a possessive at all, so this sentence is the natural way to say it.


rossemilie

      Wow, I put in possessive articles and they tell me Another Translation is without! Come on now, where's the skill in that?


Jeffrey855877

      Did you get it wrong with the possessive pronoun?

      I assume your answer included sulle loro gonne.


StefaniaFaini

      la traduzione è errata: ...hanno cinture sulle loro (their) gonne


JosephT.Madawela

      Why does the hints say "le loro" if this is wrong


ChristianK688793

      Correct woud be: Le donne hanno cinture sulle sue gonne. Right?


JaneAsher2

      it says on THEIR skirts, why is it wrong to put tulle sue gonna


STRADS1551

      DL accepts "le donne hanno (le) cinture sulle (loro) gonne" with or without words in brackets.


PolyakovaA1

      There is no word "sulle" at all among given :(


leongilber

      It's supposed to be "le loro gonne" not "le gonne" cause it means "the skirts" not "their skirts" . L' aggettivo possessivo is missing here.


youdontneedlegs

      Duolingo has literally never mentioned the word "hanno" to me before. Why is it just showing up randomly now in my strengthening exercises?


CharlesTay803834

      I agree with the translation to Italian, where the 'their' is implicit. This is good Italian, but not generally the Duolingo approach.


Dag800800

      In the Italian translation, the possessive is left out, nthough it is included in English, German, Norwegian... Strange.


Marninger

      As the skirts (in most cases) obviously belongs to the women wearing them we do not need the possessiv article in Italian.


voulagalanakis

      It saus sue, so it should be their skirts


Ronald966424

      I put ho not hanno should be the same


Sylvia992081

      Ho is "I have" hanno is "they have". Since this is plural women, you need they It's not the same.


Ronald966424

      You can't write the women they have belts on their skirts. Hanno means they have.


Sylvia992081

      Hanno is the conjugation used for plural 3rd person. They is understood if another subject isn't given. You have a subject, the verb must still agree.


Ursula621960

      Why is "su loro gonne" wrong?


Marninger

      I think it would have to be 'su le loro gonne', - but when it's considered obvious (normally with body parts, clothes, accessories) you can/should drop the possessive.
      If you e.g. 'give somebody a hand' or somebody is wearing glasses it can normally be consider it is your hand and their glasses. (And would it not be worth noting if it's not your own hand you are offering?)


Ruth375364

      I wrote it correctly and got it marked wrong


PattQuattr

      The hint said le loro


Marninger

      their = le loro

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.