"I do not work on Sunday."

Translation:V neděli nedělám.

October 21, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ecmesicki

Nema to bejt, "V nedeli nepracuji?"


BoneheadBass

"V neděli nepracuji" is an accepted translation.


LaynePierc1

WHY NOT " NEPRACUJU V NEDELI"


BoneheadBass

"Nepracuju v neděli" is also accepted.


Morganism

This question has more than one correct answer. It would be clearer if one answer was changed to be clearly incorrect


BoneheadBass

This exercise, like virtually all of them, has multiple correct answers -- some in the hundreds or thousands.


Thijs0806

Is the word neděli connected to nedělat, (because one does not work on Sundays)


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's how the day was named. All seven days of the week in Czech have a pretty literal meaning.

Note that it's "neděle", but "v neděli" though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.