"Horses have lived here since the sixteenth century."

Translation:Koně tady žijou od šestnáctého století.

October 21, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anet397982

Nemělo by to být "Koně tady žijí..."?


BoneheadBass

"Koně tady žijí od šestnáctého stolet" is also accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)


VladaFu

It appears to me that Anet is suggesting that žijou is not standard. But it is a part of the spoken form of the standard (hovorová čeština).


Pollyhs

I find it interesting that sestnacteho has the eho ending even though it refers to the century and not the horse!!??


VladaFu

Masculine and neuter have the same ending in this case.


smoaking

Is there any discussion here that explains the placement of adverbs, or could anyone possibly explain the rules for adverb placement? I'm having a lot of trouble figuring out where to put them in Czech sentences. Thanks!


BoneheadBass

One helpful hint that I've received is that, in general, we should keep adverbs close to the verb; there are, no doubt exceptions. One of the Czech natives on the team may have something more authoritative to offer.


tylerskarz

"Koně tady bydlí už od šestnáctého století." was wrong. Does už not fit here or is bydlet not right for horses? or both?


Tom307502

I wrote "Kone zijou tady od..." and was wrong. There's no "second position rule" going on, so is my sentence truly wrong, or merely awkward?


VladaFu

How do you define wrong and awkward? It sounds unnatural and I do not think a native would normally say that. Tady does prefer the second position here, it is mentioned in this discussion https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18


VladaFu

endless_sleeper mentioned it in the discussion below the article


Tom307502

Thanks, as always, to VladaFu and the rest of the Czech team!


Janmunroe

I'm curious why "bydli" doesn't work here. Does "bydlet" specifically apply to humans?


Perklorsav

I'd guess that "bydlet" is more like "reside" in English, while "zijou" (cannot recall its infinitive form now, zít maybe) is closer to "live" (literally).


VladaFu

Both of you are right to some extent. "Bydlet" is really "to dwell", to have your home somewhere.

It also isn't used about animals too often. It is not impossible when they have their home in some specific hole or tree or somewhere, but then it certainly is about that particular small place where they go to sleep and have their eggs or their small offspring and still is not too common. Also, they should normally dwell their on their own, not be put their by their owners.

The verb "bydlet" cannot really be used about some species being present in some area.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.