1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Horses have lived here since…

"Horses have lived here since the sixteenth century."

Translation:Koně tady žijou od šestnáctého století.

October 21, 2018

8 Comments


Anet397982

Nemělo by to být "Koně tady žijí..."?


BoneheadBass

"Koně tady žijí od šestnáctého stolet" is also accepted. Perhaps there was something else in your answer that Duo didn’t like. For troubleshooting, it’s best to either (1) use the report button in addition to commenting, or (2) include a screenshot in your comment, so that the team can see your complete answer. (Reporting is easier.)


VladaFu

It appears to me that Anet is suggesting that žijou is not standard. But it is a part of the spoken form of the standard (hovorová čeština).


smoaking

Is there any discussion here that explains the placement of adverbs, or could anyone possibly explain the rules for adverb placement? I'm having a lot of trouble figuring out where to put them in Czech sentences. Thanks!


BoneheadBass

One helpful hint that I've received is that, in general, we should keep adverbs close to the verb; there are, no doubt exceptions. One of the Czech natives on the team may have something more authoritative to offer.


Pollyhs

I find it interesting that sestnacteho has the eho ending even though it refers to the century and not the horse!!??


VladaFu

Masculine and neuter have the same ending in this case.


tylerskarz

"Koně tady bydlí už od šestnáctého století." was wrong. Does už not fit here or is bydlet not right for horses? or both?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.