1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio sogno è di diventare …

"Il mio sogno è di diventare un medico."

Translation:My dream is to become a doctor.

May 9, 2014

38 Comments


thenoblesunfish

Is there any difference between dottore and medico?


sandrabruck

dottore is an academic title. In Italy everybody who has finished university with a degree ("laurea"), is a dottore. (it's not equal to the English PhD but comparable with the "master").

so you can be a dottore in architettura, dottore in psicologia and also dottore di medicina.

medico is a person who has the title dottore di medicina AND the registration in the National professional register (after another state examination).

Someone can be a "dottore of medicina" but in the same time not a "medico" (with the university degree but without the state-recognised examination).

But normally people use the words "dottore" e "medico" as synonyms.


daniel87359

Please advise if "di" is necessary here?


RoccoJerry1

I did sn internet search on "il mio sogno e diventare...". It appears that di is innecessary and in fact it may be common to omit it. Here is a link to some similar sentences: https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/Il+mio+sogno+%C3%A8+diventare


chyler1397

are we to assume that Duolingo wants us to always give "medico" as the translation instead of "dottore"?


ChrisMc73

It sounds like the best parallel is that dottore is used like you would use "doctor" in English - it's often used to mean a physician, but can also be used to describe someone with an academic degree (leading to all of the "I'm not that kind of doctor" jokes). Medico would be closest to "physician" - it's more specifically (at least in the US) an MD or DO, but in common practice, you might refer to a person as either a doctor or a physician. From the explanation above, it sounds like "medico" also means someone who has their medical license in addition to the degree.


DanielStrawhun

I think that this could equally translate to "My dream is of becoming a doctor".


Zaza24179

DanielStrawhun: I wrote this and it was marked wrong.


AlexDaniloff

why medic is not acceptable? A Medic is an umbrella term for a person involved in medicine.


Cloud64

I came to the comments to ask the same, but sandrabruck's comment above explains that in Italian 'medico' specifically means medical doctor, whereas in English, as you say, it is a catch-all term.


TheFinkie

That doesn't actually explain why is isn't accepted...


RobertoRad6

In American English, "medic" at least some of the time means a first responder in a military context. I've never served, in my experience it is similar to an EMT (emergency medical technician), that is, someone in quite a different role than a doctor. I know someone who worked as an EMT, then studied to become a physician's assistant, and then studied some more to become an MD (doctor), to give you an idea of the difference in meaning, in the US.


pedrevans

"My dream is to become a physician" should be accepted


prestinino

yeah, this sentence translated with "physician" still wasn't accepted 12/2021, and so far, I don't see why. anyone? paulmacd here comments in this regard, but I don't think this is it.


paulmacd

One can be a medical doctor (e.g a paediatrician, psychiatrist, surgeon) withou being a physician.


RobertoRad6

This may be true in British usage, but not in the USA. At least in American usage, physician is used to mean a medical doctor, regardless of specialty. For example, a person in an emergency room waiting for a specialist could easily be told, "The physician will be here in a few minutes."


Cloud64

There's pretty much no British usage of physician these days, it sounds archaic to this Brit, and I suspect most others. I have been told (though how true this is I don't know) that historically physicians – who were little more than quacks back then – wanted to sound better educated, so gave themselves the title of 'doctor' to match the respected PhD qualification. This, of course, lead to PhD qualified academics considering themselves to be 'proper' doctors, having earned the title, not merely misappropriated it. And when a medical doctor qualifies as a consultant surgeon they drop the title Dr, becoming Mr/Mrs again to distinguish themselves from mere doctors/physicians. And thus ever rolls the the wheel of British snobbery.


Arnoldus2

What is the meaning of the word "di" in the sentence "Il mio sogno è di diventare un medico"?


daniel87359

Everybody should be given a chance to ask.


TheFinkie

It is the proposition necessary here. In this sentence, it translates to "to". Missing it would effectively be saying "my dream is become a doctor", which is nonsensical.


RAM824

Era il mio sogno anche :(


paulmacd

Stai attenta a cosa desideri, al meno in Inghilterra (Sono un medico pensionato).


Ulla846767

I think "It is my dream to become a doctor" is even more fluent English than your sentence! Or should at least be accepted


Verena_26

It is my dream to become a doctor. This should be acceptable!


RobertoRad6

Several people have suggested this, Verena, and no one has responded with a careful explanation. While this sentence has the same meaning as the offered Italian, it is not the most faithful translation. You have introduced a new subject to the your sentence, "it", where the subject of the Italian sentence is "Il mio sogno", "my dream". DL is pretty consistent about this, if there is an English sentence with the same meaning and the same subject, that is the sentence that DL wants. Of course sometimes that is awkward. One example over which much ink has been spilled is "Ai miei genitori piace la birra." The literal translation that would preserve the subject is "Beer is pleasing to my parents," or "Beer pleases my parents," but DL wants the more common and natural English, "My parents like beer," which switches the roles of subject and object. In this case, though, "My dream is to become a doctor" is a fluent English sentence (I guess I'm disagreeing with Ulla here.) and preserves the subject, so that is what DL expects.


chinmayhej

Shouldn't the article before "medico" be omitted here? Or is it not compulsory to omit the article?


carlosfr

Actually is never compulsory to omit it in this case. Both forms with and without article are correct


ShikiHana

Someone said on another question that "diventare" is usually followed immediately by name of profession, without an article. Why is that not the case here?


Laithmoor

what's wrong with "it's my dream to become a doctor?"


Carl62279

I wrote, "My dream is to become a medical doctor." and was marked wrong.


RobertoRad6

I'd say that this is just typical DL persnickety-ness. Duo wants you to not include a modifier ("medical") that it hasn't also included. Further up the thread you'll see discussion of the appropriateness of the translation of "medico" to "doctor", which is imperfect. Not sure whether DL continues to reject "medic" and "physician" as alternatives. I would say your translation (or the commonly used abbreviation MD) is faithful, and we should push for DL to acknowledge that.


Kieran459226

'It is my dream to become a doctor' is wrong? Surely not?


norill1

It's not exact


Sheps1

I thought "it is my dream..." too. I'm not sure why not.


ronaldholden

It is my dream ? (Cue MLK, "I have a dream ...")


janmacsween

I said "I dream of becoming a doctor", which is more natural English if not a word for word translation. But I suppose computer based language courses are too inflexible to allow for that...


TheFinkie

No. It doesn't work because in the Italian sentence, "sogno" is clearly being used as a noun. Therefore, it must also be the case in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.