1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Setidaknya, dia telah memiliā€¦

"Setidaknya, dia telah memilih."

Translation:At least, she has already chosen.

October 21, 2018

3 Comments


setijoso

"at the very least, he chose it already" What about this translation?


Bjooorn1

Wouldn't "he chose it already" be "dia telah memilih itu"?


razvan_urbena

It's also correct. The word 'dia' refers to third singular person, whatever their gender is. As for additional 'the very' between at and least, it's just for extra emphasis, won't change anything drastically.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.