"Do you want noodles or rice?"

Translation:你要面条还是米饭?

October 21, 2018

8 Comments


baibai11

What is the difference usage between 想,要,and combined 想要

October 21, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

想 means "would like to", which expresses wants.

要 literally means "to want", which has stronger stress of desire than 想.

想要 also means "to want", but it also means "to desire". This is used in wide range of extent, which can depend on the context brought up.

Here is the article for further explanation.

October 21, 2018

dganesh

Is the translation 你想面条还是米饭 incorrect here, then?

June 23, 2019

JohnP331

Is 条 required after 面, and is 饭 required after 米?

February 20, 2019

rb_9

Pretty much, yeah. Most Chinese words are more than one character long. People would know what you meant but it wouldn’t sound exactly right.

April 2, 2019

cominus2

I translated: do you want rice or noodle? and it does not work

October 23, 2018

GentleJaws

Where is the question word in this sentence?

February 15, 2019

rb_9

还是

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.