"I do not want my food to be shared by you!"

Translation:Saya tidak mau makanan saya dibagi oleh kalian!

October 21, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


heath.robe

'Saya tidak mau makananku dibagi oleh kamu' is marked as wrong. Is there a mismatch between 'saya' and 'makananku'?


lockers001

They should not be mixed (saya and aku, ku being the short form of the latter); although they often are in informal contexts.


Tokke9

Is the rule that you can't use "Saya" and then have a noun+"ku" anywhere else applied or explained?


Tokke9

Is that really a thing?


BlakeLongm

I also tried 'saya tidak mau makananku dibagi oleh anda' which should have worked. I've reported it. Usually, you want to stick with saya and anda or aku and kamu, depending on the formality, but I often heard 'ku' put at the end of something for ownership even with 'saya' and 'anda', but that was probably less formal. I don't think I would ever use 'mu' for ownership with anda though.


Stewart1463

You reported that problem, and it should have been solved by now. I will report it as I have the same problem


Mariayeojin

It is not accepted yet (july 9th '21)


Steve702294

Haven't seen 'ingin' before. Presumably synonym for 'mau'?


BlakeLongm

Yeah, it is a synonym for mau, but I think it’s a little stronger than mau.


Green_wood

Why Saya is wrong?


Green_wood

It becomes boring.. Aku tidak mau makanan saya...


GordonDrum1

Saya tidak mau makananku dibagi oleh kalian. What is wrong with this translation please?


evebergin1

Well,you are very greedy,I am starving!


Vincent848601

Why is "saya" wrong? If the resulting sentence is semantically different enough to warrant that, then please tell me how I am to know in advance which to use?


El_Chamako

Why is "Aku tidak mau makananku dibagimu" marked wrong? The suffixes can be attached to verbs right?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.