"Breakfast: bread and milk"

Translation:Le petit-déjeuner : pain et lait

4/2/2013, 12:42:33 PM

8 Comments


Mollita

Why does this phrase not necessarily need the article? I thought everything in French needs an article (le la un une...). Is it because it is written like a list?

4/2/2013, 12:42:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactly!

4/3/2013, 12:30:31 PM

liberalkansan

But it can't start as 'du petit dejuener'?

5/12/2013, 2:47:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It would miss something, like "menu du petit-déjeuner".

5/12/2013, 4:34:14 PM

Vagabond.Prodigy

But why ‘‘le pain et le lait’’ is incorrect ?

5/7/2013, 10:25:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

because the English was not : the bread and the milk.

5/12/2013, 1:28:48 PM

ChrisWhatever

But du pain et du lait is accepted as correct.

8/6/2013, 12:25:42 AM

northern-sun

I wrote it the same way, "du pain et du lait." It was marked correct.

10/19/2013, 11:34:29 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.