1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema is a woman."

"Rehema is a woman."

Translation:Rehema ni mwanamke.

October 22, 2018

3 Comments


MsTioko

What is the difference between mwanawake and mwanamke?


AGreatUserName

What machieng said! ^

The reason for it is that mwanamke is a compound noun made of mwana meaning "child" (ie. offspring), but basically just meaning "person" in compounds, + mke meaning wife.

mwana+mke = wife+person = woman

The plural form of both of them is used to make the plural of the whole compound:

wana+wake = wives+people = women


machieng

the plural of 'mwanamke' is 'wanawake', so 'mwanawake' is incorrect

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.